Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vocal recital by Rattapong Pitichan: classical and musical theatre repertoire
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ ชินสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.574
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวขับร้องโดย รัฐพงศ์ ปิติชาญ : วรรณกรรมเพลงคลาสสิกและละครเพลง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการแสดงทางการขับร้อง ที่มีการผสมผสานระหว่างการขับร้อง จากวรรณกรรมเพลงคลาสสิกและละครเพลงรวมทั้งสิ้น 12 เพลง โดยมีสัดส่วนของประเภทเพลง ในการแสดงครึ่งต่อครึ่ง ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงร้องจากวรรณกรรมเพลงคลาสสิกเป็นจำนวน 6 เพลง โดยมีทั้งบทเพลงที่มีเนื้อร้องภาษาอิตาเลียน และภาษาเยอรมัน และอีก 6 เพลง จากบทเพลงร้องวรรณกรรมละครเพลง โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกจากบทเพลงที่มีชื่อเสียงโด่งดัง ทั้งบทเพลงที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย เนื่องด้วยบทเพลงที่ได้คัดเลือกมานั้น มีความยาก และมีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว จึงต้องศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ ในด้านเทคนิคการขับร้อง ภาษา แนวปฏิบัติสังคีต และการตีความเพลง จากหนังสือ ตำรา และบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องรวมถึงรายละเอียดทางของส่วนดนตรีที่บรรเลงประกอบการร้อง เพื่อให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถเลือกใช้วิธีการการขับร้องต่าง ๆ ได้เหมาะสมตามลักษณะเพลงมากที่สุด และเพื่อให้สามารถสื่อสารกับผู้ฟังได้ตรงกับจุดประสงค์ทางดนตรีของเพลงมากที่สุดทั้งสองประเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The vocal recital by Rattapong Pitichan: Classical and Musical Theatre Repertoire’s purpose is to create a vocal performance, which is a combination of twelve classical and musical theatre pieces. The researcher selected six classical vocal pieces from Italian and German poems. For the other six musical theatre pieces, the researcher chose from a selection of famous English and Thai musical theatre repertoire. According to level of difficulty and unique characteristic of each selected pieces, the researcher had to complete a thorough research and analysis to achieve a deeper understanding of vocal techniques, languages, performance practices, and musical interpretation from books, textbooks, and relevant articles, to select the most appropriate vocal techniques for each piece to enhance musical communication with the audience through these two different musical genres.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.