Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Annual budgeting allocation: a case study of contingency fund for emergency
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.271
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี: กรณีศึกษา งบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวงเงินงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี งบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น และศึกษากระบวนการการจัดสรรและการใช้จ่ายงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น รวมไปถึงเพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และสร้างความโปร่งใสของการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น โดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การวิจัยเอกสาร โดยการศึกษาหนังสือ งานวิจัย กฎหมาย ระเบียบ ประกาศ และมติคณะรัฐมนตรีที่เกี่ยวข้อง และดำเนินการรวบรวมข้อมูลวงเงินงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปีงบกลาง ในทุกรายการของงบกลาง ตั้งแต่ปีงบประมาณรายจ่าย พ.ศ. 2545 – 2566 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคคลกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วงเงินงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี งบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็นในแต่ละปีงบประมาณมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงจะไปในทิศทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นเสียส่วนใหญ่ ส่งผลให้วงเงินงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี งบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายกรณีฉุกเฉินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมากจากในอดีต และพบว่ากระบวนการการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็นให้แก่หน่วยรับงบประมาณที่ขอรับจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายดังกล่าวนั้น เป็นอำนาจในการอนุมัติจัดสรรของฝ่ายบริหาร และ ไม่มีการเปิดเผยมูลการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายดังกล่าวต่อประชาชน จึงนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายให้รัฐควรปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น ให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลการใช้จ่ายงบประมาณรายจ่ายงบกลาง รายการเงินสำรองจ่ายเพื่อกรณีฉุกเฉินหรือจำเป็น โดยละเอียดแก่สาธารณชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study entitled “Annual Budgeting Allocation: A Case Study of Contingency Fund for Emergency” aims to analyze the Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs under the Central Fund in the annual government budget. This study investigates the process of budget allocation and monitoring for the Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs and proposes policy recommendations to increase efficiency and transparency in the allocation of this fund. The author applies qualitative method, covering documentary research on related documents, books, laws, regulations, announcements, and cabinet resolutions. Additionally, the author also collects annual budget data on Central Fund in fiscal years 2002 - 2023 and conducts in-depth interviews with the key informants. This study shows that the budget allocation on Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs has been changed in either direction each year. However, the changes are mostly into the increasing direction, making the value of Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs increase significantly from the past. Also, this research demonstrates that the budget allocation process for the Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs is under the power of the executive branch, and the details of the approvals or fund allocations are not disclosed to the public completely. This result leads to policy recommendations for the state to revise laws, rules, and regulations related to the Contingency Fund for Emergencies or Immediate Needs. Additionally, detailed data on the fund allocation each year should be disclosed to the public.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.