Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of implementing ‘Work From Anywhere Policy’ on attracting high-performance people to become civil servants case study: Department of Trade Negotiations
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.265
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับใช้นโยบาย Work from Anywhere ในการดึงดูดผู้ที่มีสมรรถนะสูงเข้ามารับราชการ กรณีศึกษา กรมเจรจาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จาก นปร. จำนวน 62 คน และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 5 คน มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ได้แก่ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการปรับใช้นโยบาย Work from Anywhere ต่อการตัดสินใจเข้ารับราชการในกรมเจรจาการค้าระหว่างประเทศของผู้ที่มีสมรรถนะสูง และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการวางแผนบุคลากรเพื่อดึงดูดข้าราชการผู้มีสมรรถนะสูงเข้ารับราชการของกรมเจรจาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า การปรับใช้นโยบาย Work from Anywhere มีอิทธิพลในการดึงดูดผู้ที่มีสมรรถนะสูงเข้ามารับราชการ กรณีศึกษา กรมเจรจาการค้าระหว่างประเทศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.01 โดยปัจจัยด้าน Work-Life Balance ของบุคลากร จร. ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจมากที่สุด (Beta=0.38, t= 11.14, p-value น้อยกว่า .001) รองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยด้านภาพลักษณ์ของ จร. (Beta=0.21, t= 4.1, p-value น้อยกว่า .001) ปัจจัยด้านการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการมาทำงาน (Beta=0.19, t= 7.7, p-value น้อยกว่า .001) ปัจจัยด้านวิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหาร จร. (Beta=0.16, t= 2.6, p-value=.013) และส่งผลน้อยที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมการทำงานของบุคลากร จร. (Beta=0.12, t= 2.7, p-value=.008)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the Influence of Implementing ‘Work from Anywhere (WFA) Policy’ on attracting High-Performance people to become civil servants, Case study: Department of Trade Negotiations (DTN). This study used a mixed method consisting of quantitative and qualitative research methods, collected by using questionnaires with a population of 62 people under the Public Service Executive Development Program (PSEDs) and conducted in-depth interviews of 5 relevant people respectively. The objectives of this research are (1) to study the Influence of Implementing WFA Policy on attracting High-Performance people to become civil servants at DTN and (2) to provide policy recommendations for Human resource planning to attract High-Performance people serving in DTN. The quantitative research results showed that the Implementation of the WFA policy has an influence on attracting High-Performance people to serve in civil service at DTN with a statistical significance of 0.01 by the most affecting factor on decision-making is the factor of DTN employees’ Work-Life Balance (Beta=0.38, t=11.14, p-value less than .001), followed by the DTN’ Brand image factor (Beta=0.21, t= 4.1, p-value less than .001 ), The travel cost reduction factor (Beta=0.19, t= 7.7, p-value less than .001), The executives’ vision factor (Beta=0.16, t= 2.6, p-value =.013) respectively and the least affecting factor is the DTN work culture (Beta=0.12, t= 2.7, p-value=.008).
Creative Commons License