Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The career path of Minister Counsellor (Labour) and Counsellor (Labour) of the Office of Labour Affairs, Ministry of Labour
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.258
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพของตำแหน่งอัครราชทูตที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) และตำแหน่งที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) และศึกษากระบวนการคัดเลือกและแต่งตั้งของกองบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงาน รวมถึงศึกษาบทบาท การปรับตัว และปัญหาอุปสรรคของข้าราชการ โดยกำหนดรูปแบบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 15 คน คือ ข้าราชการที่ปัจจุบันดำรงตำแหน่งอัครราชทูตที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) และตำแหน่งที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) ณ สำนักงานแรงงานในต่างประเทศ และข้าราชการที่ครบวาระจากตำแหน่งอัครราชทูตที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) และตำแหน่งที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) รวมถึงข้าราชการของกองบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคล สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงาน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้ข้าราชการมีความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพสู่การดำรงตำแหน่งอัครราชทูตที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) และที่ปรึกษา (ฝ่ายแรงงาน) ได้แก่ 1) ประสบการณ์ 2) ความรู้ ทักษะ และสมรรถนะ 3) ลักษณะงานและสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน 4) ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ร่วมงาน และ 5) แรงจูงใจและผลตอบแทน แต่ขาดปัจจัยเรื่องการวางแผนความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพของกองบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในทางปฏิบัติที่ยังไม่เป็นรูปธรรมเท่าที่ควร และเมื่อข้าราชการผ่านกระบวนการคัดเลือกและแต่งตั้งให้ไปประจำการ ณ สำนักงานแรงงานในต่างประเทศ ข้าราชการได้มีบทบาทหน้าที่ การปรับตัวการทำงานในต่างประเทศ และปัญหาอุปสรรค ซึ่งสามารถนำมาสู่ข้อเสนอแนะของการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลภาครัฐ และการพัฒนาศักยภาพตนเองของข้าราชการในสังกัดกระทรวงแรงงาน ให้มีการสั่งสมประสบการณ์ องค์ความรู้ และทักษะในการปฏิบัติงานที่สำคัญของข้าราชการไปสู่ความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this independent study are; firstly, to identify the factors affecting the career path of Minister Counsellor (Labour) and Counsellor (Labour); secondly, to examine the recruitment and selection process of the Human Resource Management Division, Office of the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour; and lastly, to examine the responsibilities, work adaptations, problems, and challenges, as faced by the officials. This independent study adopted the qualitative method, with data collected from documents and in-depth interviews with 15 significant informants, who are current and former Minister Counsellor (Labour) and Counsellor (Labour) and government officers from the Human Resource Management Division. This independent study found that significant factors determining the successful career path were 1) experiences 2) knowledge, skills and competency 3) work environment 4) relationships with supervisors and colleagues and 5) motivations and reward. However, the lack of career path planning and initiation from the Human Resource Management Division has limited the successful outcomes in practice. Direct experiences and knowledge regarding recruitment procedures, responsibilities and existing challenges, from the government officers undertaking their roles at the Office of Labour Affairs overseas, are crucial in developing human resource management policy recommendations, to achieve the better career path and self-development plan for the government officers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.