Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting success of the community fund management center in urban areas following the community development department’s guidelines
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.250
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการดำเนินงานและบริหารจัดการศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนในพื้นที่เขตเมือง และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนในพื้นที่เขตเมือง ในการบริหารจัดการหนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเลือกศึกษาศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนจำนวน 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ ศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนบ้านสุขสวัสดิ์ อำเภอพระสมุทรเจดีย์ จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนบ้านคลองฝรั่ง อำเภอไทรน้อย จังหวัดนนทบุรี เนื่องจากเป็นศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เป็นศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนดีเด่นในระดับจังหวัด ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักได้แก่ ประธานและคณะกรรมการศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชน พัฒนาการอำเภอ นักวิชาการผู้รับผิดชอบประจำตำบล สมาชิกครัวเรือนที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการบริหารจัดการหนี้ และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในหมู่บ้านหรือชุมชน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนในพื้นที่เขตเมือง มีแนวทางการบริหารงานจัดการศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชน ดังนี้ 1) ด้านคณะกรรมการ โดยการคัดเลือกใน มติที่ประชุมของประชาชนหรือสมาชิกของแต่ละกลุ่มกองทุน 2) ด้านสมาชิก จะเป็นสมาชิกในรูปแบบของกลุ่มกองทุนที่อยู่ในชุมชน สมัครเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิก 3) มีกิจกรรมหลัก คือ การบริหารจัดการหนี้ให้กับสมาชิกของกลุ่มกองทุนต่าง ๆ 4) ระเบียบข้อบังคับ โดยใช้แนวทางที่กรมการพัฒนาชุมชนกำหนด และปัจจัยความสำเร็จของศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนทั้ง 2 แห่ง ดังนี้ 1) ภาวะผู้นำ คณะกรรมการศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชนได้รับการยอมรับจากสมาชิก มีความเข้าใจในบทบาทหน้าที่ และมีความรับผิดชอบในการทำงาน 2) การมีส่วนร่วม ประชาชนให้ความร่วมมือ และสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานของศูนย์จัดการกองทุนชุมชน 3) การบริหารจัดการที่ดี มีระเบียบข้อบังคับที่สมาชิกร่วมกันปฏิบัติตาม และ 4) การได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภายนอก ทั้งการติดตามดูแลโดยสำนักงานพัฒนาชุมชน และการได้รับงบประมาณสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาคราชการ และรัฐวิสาหกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the guidelines for management and operations of the Community Fund Management Centers in urban areas and to study key success factors for debt management of the Community Fund Management Centers in the urban areas. This qualitative research selects two community fund management centers - Ban Suk Sawad Community Fund Management Center in Phra Samut Chedi district of Samut Prakan province and Ban Klong Farang Community Fund Management Center in Sai Noi district of Nonthaburi province - for analyzing. These two centers have been praised as the provincial outstanding community fund management centers. The key information providers include Chairmen and committees of the centers, officials from district community development offices, academic officials for subdistricts, household members who are in the debt management process, and experts in villages or communities. Based on the research results, the community fund management centers in in urban areas have the following management guidelines: 1) Committee: Committees will be selected through a meeting of people or members of each fund; 2) Membership: Only community funds will be eligible to apply for membership.; 3) Main activity: The main activity is debt management for members of funds.; 4) Rules and regulations: The success factors of both community fund management centers are: 1) Leadership: With recognition from the fund members, the committees perceive their roles with responsibility.; 2) Engagement: People cooperate and support operations of the community fund management centers.; 3) Good management: Rules and regulations are established for members’ compliance.; and 4) Other support: The community fund management centers are monitored by community development offices, while receiving budget from state agencies and state enterprises.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.