Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of using individual development plan (IDP) in human resource development on operational efficiency of professional and general operational employees: a case study of King Prajadhipok's Institute
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.248
Abstract
การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตามแผนพัฒนารายบุคคล (IDP) ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการวิชาชีพและปฏิบัติการทั่วไป กรณีศึกษา สถาบันพระปกเกล้า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพจากแนวทางการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตาม (IDP) ของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการวิชาชีพและปฏิบัติการทั่วไป พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตาม IDP ของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการวิชาชีพและปฏิบัติการทั่วไป เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะของแต่ละตำแหน่งงานในการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับความก้าวหน้าในสายอาชีพ โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยใช้คำถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการวิชาชีพและปฏิบัติการทั่วไป และผู้บริหารที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนด IDP และปฏิบัติงานร่วมกันภายในสถาบัน จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตาม IDP ของพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการวิชาชีพและปฏิบัติการทั่วไปส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตามเกณฑ์ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานตาม IDP ของสถาบันพระปกเกล้า โดยพนักงานมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการอบรม มีความรู้และเข้าใจต่องานที่รับผิดชอบอยู่ หรือมีความรู้ความเข้าใจต่อเรื่องที่เข้ารับการอบรมมากขึ้น สามารถนำความรู้และประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากการฝึกอบรมไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำงานได้อย่างเหมาะสม และสามารถถ่ายทอดความรู้ ประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากการอบรมให้กับบุคคลอื่นหรือผู้ร่วมงานได้ ซึ่งมีปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ IDP ดังกล่าวคือ 1) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน และระดับการศึกษา เนื่องจากการสะสมประสบการณ์การศึกษา ความรู้ความสามารถ ความถนัดต่าง ๆ ที่ผ่านในอดีตมาเข้ามามีส่วนช่วยในการปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ 2) ปัจจัยที่ได้รับมาจากงาน ได้แก่ ชนิดของงาน และสถานภาพทางอาชีพ เนื่องจากหากพนักงานต้องการที่จะมีสถานภาพทางอาชีพที่ดีหรือการเลื่อนระดับตำแหน่งงาน พนักงานต้องปฏิบัติงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เพื่อให้ได้รับการประเมินผลปฏิบัติการที่สูงขึ้นตามที่คาดหวังจากผู้บริหารหรือผู้บังคับบัญชา และ 3) ปัจจัยที่ควบคุมได้โดยฝ่ายบริหาร ได้แก่ ความมั่นคงทางรายได้ สวัสดิการ และโอกาสก้าวหน้าในงาน เนื่องจากปัจจัยที่ควบคุมได้โดยฝ่ายบริหารนั้น มีระเบียบข้อบังคับที่ชัดเจนเพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดอัตราเงินเดือน และโอกาสก้าวหน้าในงาน ซึ่งผู้บริหารหรือผู้บังคับบัญชาจะเป็นผู้ประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงานตามประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานในแต่ละปีของพนักงาน นอกจากนี้ จากผลการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ตาม IDP คือ ในด้านการมีส่วนร่วม ผู้บริหารหรือผู้บังคับบัญชาและพนักงานควรกำหนด IDP ร่วมกันตามคู่มือแผนพัฒนาบุคลากรสถาบันพระปกเกล้าเพื่อให้การดำเนินงานมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้ง พนักงานควรศึกษาคู่มือแผนพัฒนาบุคลากร เพื่อให้ทราบแผนการอบรมรายบุคคลตามกลุ่มของตนเอง อันจะนำไปสู่การวางแผนพัฒนารายบุคคลร่วมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Effects of Using Individual Development Plan (IDP) in Human Resource Development on Operational Efficiency of Professional and General Operational Employees: A Case Study of King Prajadhipok's Institute research aims to study factors affecting the operational efficiency of King Prajadhipok's Institute ‘s professional and general and operational level employee based on the use of the IDP in human resource development. It also aims to propose guidelines for human resource development according to the IDP for the studied population so that they can prepare for their career advancement. This study is a qualitative study, researcher collected data from relevant documents and from in-depth interviews using semi-structured questions. Interview participants were professional and general practitioner-level employees and executives at King Prajadhipok's Institute who are involved in developing the IDP and working together within the institution. From the study, it was found that using IDP in human resource development for professional and general operations employees resulted in operational efficiency framed by IDP criteria. Following the IDP, the employees gained knowledge and understanding, and are able to learn according to the training objectives. They are knowledgeable and understand the work they do and responsible for and are able to apply their trainings and experience on their work appropriately. They are also able to pass on their knowledge and experience from trainings to colleagues and others. Factors affecting performance according to the IDP efficiency criteria are 1) personal factors, such as age, duration of work, and education level; 2) factors derived from work, such as type of work and occupational status and; 3) factors that can be controlled by management such as income stability, welfare, and job advancement opportunities. Based on the findings, researcher recommends that there should be an engagement or a joint discussion between executives or supervisors and employees to develop employee’s IDP together according to the Personnel Development Plan Handbook of King Prajadhipok's Institute to improve efficient operations. Employees should also study the Personnel Development Plan Handbook to be informed of individual training plans in order to efficiently plan their IDP.
Creative Commons License