Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The utilization of weapons for demons in Khon
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.602
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การใช้อาวุธตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการใช้อาวุธของตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขน เรื่องรามเกียรติ์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตจากการแสดง โดยมุ่งเน้นให้เห็นถึงหลักการ ทฤษฎี กลวิธีและแนวทางในการปฏิบัติ การใช้อาวุธลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขน เรื่องรามเกียรติ์ โดยศึกษารูปแบบและวิธีการปฏิบัติของครูสมศักดิ์ ทัดติ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนาฏศิลป์ไทยโขน ตัวยักษ์ สถาบันบัณฑิตพัฒนศิลป์ กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาวุธของตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขน เป็นอาวุธที่มีรูปแบบที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะ บางส่วนได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากอาวุธที่ใช้งานจริงและบางส่วนได้นำรูปร่างและลักษณะมาจากภาพจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง อาวุธของตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขน สามารถแบ่งตามลักษณะของอาวุธที่ปรากฎในการแสดงโขนได้ทั้งหมด 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ อาวุธสั้น อาวุธยาว และอาวุธพิเศษ วิธีการใช้อาวุธแต่ละประเภทก็จะแตกต่างกันออกไปขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของอาวุธที่นำมาใช้ ผู้แสดงจึงต้องมีทักษะและความเชี่ยวชาญสำหรับการใช้อาวุธประกอบการแสดง ตัวยักษ์บางตน อาจจะการใช้อาวุธที่มากกว่าหนึ่งชนิด ซึ่งชนิดของอาวุธที่ใช้ก็อาจจะแตกต่างกันไปตามลักษณะหรือประเภทของอาวุธ อีกทั้งการแสดงของตัวยักษ์จะมีลักษณะที่แข็งแรงและคล่องแคล่ว ผู้แสดงตัวยักษ์จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องรู้จักวิธีการใช้อาวุธในแต่ละประเภท เพื่อสื่อให้เห็นถึงความสวยงาม ความแข็งแรง และความสง่างามของตัวละครที่ใช้อาวุธในขณะที่ทำการแสดง โดยเฉพาะยักษ์ที่เป็นตัวละครเอก การใช้อาวุธในการแสดงของตัวยักษ์ในการแสดงโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ จึงเป็นหนึ่งองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งสำหรับการแสดง และเป็นกระบวนที่ผู้แสดงสามารถอวดฝีมือการใช้อาวุธของตัวยักษ์ได้อย่างเต็มภาคภูมิ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis the utilization of weapons for demons in khon had objectives to study the ways in weapons using of Giant in Khon performance of Ramakien by taking qualitative research from documents studying, interviewing and performance observing by focus on theories presenting, strategy and the way of practising on using various weapons of Giant in Khon performance of Ramakien through studying the type and practising way of teacher Somsak Thadti, the specialist in Thai Classical Dance of Khon Giant at Bundipatanasilapa Institute, Ministry of Culture. Finding found that weapons of Giant in Khon performance be the weapon that has its special identity, some weapon got the influence from reality weapon in daily using and other get inspiration of shape and character from mural by weapons of Giant in Khon performance can divide as the 3 types of weapon in Khon performance of such as short weapon, long weapon and the special weapon by there is the different in weapon using which Khon Giant performer must get the ways of using each type of weapon with fluently for representing the glorious of Khon Giant in while of weapons using during their show of weapons using Khon performance of Ramakien hence being the important in performance because be the process of performers who show their abilities in using weapon in dancing and the war of Giant with the most of pride.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.