Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude towards tie-in advertising on ott service's subscription, advertising avoidance, consumers’ right acceptance and purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.241
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจการเปิดรับ ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหาในบริการโอทีทีแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก การหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณา การยอมรับด้านสิทธิ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค 2) อธิบายความแตกต่างของทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหาในบริการโอทีทีแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก การหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณา การยอมรับด้านสิทธิ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกันและ 3) อธิบายอิทธิพลของทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหาในบริการโอทีทีแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก การหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณา การยอมรับด้านสิทธิ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนรวม 200 คน วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติอ้างอิงเพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ t-test และ One Way ANOVA ทดสอบอิทธิพลของตัวแปรด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกด้วยโทรศัพท์สมาร์ทโฟนมากที่สุด มีความถี่ในการรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกเฉลี่ย 4 วันต่อสัปดาห์ และในแต่ละวันรับชม 2-3 ชั่วโมง มีทัศนคติโดยรวมต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง มีพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับบางครั้ง มีการยอมรับด้านสิทธิของผู้บริโภคโดยรวมต่อโฆษณาแฝงจากการรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าหรือบริการโฆษณาแฝงจากการรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า ผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศและระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับชมโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกแตกต่างกัน และอายุแตกต่างกันมีทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิกแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้พบว่า ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาแฝงในเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก (β = 0.516) มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวก ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับชมโฆษณาแฝงจากการรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก (β = -0.128) มีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อการตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าโฆษณาแฝงจากการรับชมเนื้อหารายการแบบเก็บค่าสมาชิก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the exposure, attitudes towards tie-in advertising on OTT services’ subscription, advertising avoidance, consumers’ rights acceptance and purchasing intentions of customers, to explain these variable with different gender, age, and education level and their influence on purchasing intentions of consumers. This research is a quantitative survey research. An online questionnaire was used as a data collection tool. The total number of 200 sample were analyzed by reference statistics to test the differences by means of t-test, one-way ANOVA. The influence of variables was tested by a multiple linear regression analysis. The results showed that the sample group most watched subscription-based content on their mobile phones. Moreover, there is a frequency of watching paid membership content on average 4 days a week and around 2-3 hours each day. The overall attitude towards tie-in advertising in the paid subscription content was at a moderate level. The avoidance behavior in overall was as sometime. Furthermore, overall consumer rights acceptance is at a high level and their intention to buy products or services with tie-in advertisements as a whole were at a moderate level. The results of the hypothesis test concluded that the behaviors of consumers with different genders and educational levels had different behaviors in avoiding watching tie-in advertisements. Moreover, different ages had different attitudes towards tie-in advertisements at statistically significant level of .05. Consumers’ attitude towards tie-in advertising (β = 0.516) had a positive influence their purchasing intentions. While the behavior of avoiding tie-in advertisements (β = -0.128) had a negative influence on their purchasing intention at statistically significant level of .05.
Creative Commons License