Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Producer and audience’s attitude of KinnPorsche the series toward gender diversity and equality
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.238
Abstract
รายงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติด้านความหลากหลายทางและความเท่าเทียมเพศของผู้ผลิตและผู้รับชมสื่อซีรีส์วาย เรื่องคินน์พอร์ช เดอะ ซีรีส์ (KinnPorsche The series) ในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการผลิตสื่อซีรีส์วายที่มีเนื้อหาส่งเสริมความเข้าใจด้านความหลากหลายและความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สื่อซีรีส์วายเรื่องคินน์พอร์ช เดอะ ซีรีส์ มีการนำเสนอถึงความหลากหลายและความเท่าเทียมทางเพศที่แตกต่างจากสื่อซีรีส์อื่นๆ เช่น ตัวละครที่บ่งบอกเพศที่เป็นเกย์อย่างชัดเจน เป็นต้น มีการให้ความสำคัญกับอาชีพและอำนาจแก่เพศหญิงและเพศหลากหลาย ในขณะเดียวกันกลุ่มนักรณรงค์และผู้รับชมมองว่ามีการนำเสนอที่ดีแต่ยังขาดมิติทางเพศหลากหลายอื่น ๆ ไม่ได้นำเสนอประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงเท่าที่ควร ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดในอุตสาหกรรมซีรีส์วาย มีความเข้าใจในเรื่องความหลากหลายแลความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวก กล่าวคือ มีการเปิดรับเรื่องความหลากหลายทางเพศ และยินดีหากทุกเพศได้รับสิทธิอย่างเท่าเทียมทั้งทางกฎหมายและสังคม จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า แนวทางในการผลิตสื่อซีรีส์วายในอนาคต ยังต้องคงไว้ในรูปแบบของสื่อบันเทิง เพื่อจรรโลงใจ ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เข้ากับยุคสมัยและกระแสของสังคม โดยไม่ยัดเยียดเนื้อหา เลือกใช้วิธีการสอดแทรกที่แยบยล เช่น การปรับคาแรคเตอร์ของตัวละครหลัก ให้มีน้ำหนักความเท่าเทียมทางเพศใกล้เคียงกัน การเพิ่มความหลากหลายของเพศตัวละคร และที่สำคัญคือพยายามไม่สร้างภาพจำผิดๆให้กับสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this report are 1) To study Producer and Audience’s Attitude of KinnPorsche The Series toward Gender Diversity and Equality. 2) To explore ways to produce Y series that offer content that promotes understanding of gender diversity and equality. The research result of KinnPorsche The Series shows a new way of presenting diversity and gender equality compared to other Y series. For example, the character in KinnPorsche The Series clearly express gay sex. The series also pays attention to the occupations and power of women and LGBTQ+ people. At the same time, Activists and Viewers see it as being well presented but lacking other gender dimensions. It does not address the real issues as it should. All research group are understanding gender diversity and gender equality in a positive way. They are open to gender diversity and would be happy if all genders were given equal rights both legally and socially. Based on the research results, future of Y series media production must prioritize entertainment value while remaining adaptable to societal norms and trends without compromising content integrity. Using subtle interpolation methods, such as balancing the gender equality weight among main characters, increasing the diversity of characters, and the most important part is to avoid creating false perceptions within society.
Creative Commons License