Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting organizational commitment: a case study of police officer at finance division of Royal Thai Police
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.364
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรกรณีศึกษาข้าราชการตำรวจ กองการเงิน สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของข้าราชการตำรวจ กองการเงิน และศึกษาหาแนวทางเพื่อสร้างความผูกพันต่อองค์กร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรของข้าราชการตำรวจ กองการเงิน ขั้นตอนเชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวข้องกับการสำรวจระดับความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ขณะที่ขั้นตอนเชิงคุณภาพจะเป็นการสัมภาษณ์ข้าราชการตำรวจ กองการเงินและข้าราชการตำรวจที่เคยสังกัดกองการเงิน แต่ได้ย้ายไปอยู่หน่วยงานอื่น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลเกี่ยวกับระดับการทำงาน และระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงาน ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะงาน ได้แก่ ความท้าทายในการทำงาน ความก้าวในการทำงาน การมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจ และอาศัยการทำงานเป็นทีม และปัจจัยด้านความพึงพอใจในการทำงาน ได้แก่ เงินเดือนและสวัสดิการ การพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถของบุคลากร สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้บังคับบัญชา และความรู้สึกว่าตนสำคัญต่อองค์กร ส่งผลต่อระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study factors which affecting organizational commitment of police officers at Finance Division of Royal Thai Police to analyze a level of organizational commitment of police officers at Finance Division and explore procedure for building organizational commitment This study use quantitative data analysis and qualitative research methods for studying factors which affecting organizational commitment of police officers at Finance Division. The quantitative part involves surveying police officers at Finance Division about organizational commitment, while the qualitative part using interview with police officers who currently working at Finance Division and police officer who used to work at Finance Division. The research finding Personal factor which are duty type and working period in organization, Job-related factors which are challenges of working, opportunities at career, involving in making decision and using teamwork and Job-satisfaction factor which are salary and welfare, development of knowledge and competency of employee, working environment, relationship with head officers and realizing how they are important to the organization affecting organizational commitment significantly
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.