Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาที่ทำการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอีโดยใช้อุปกรณ์โอเอสแอลในการตรวจวัด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.341
Abstract
For routine clinical service at Section of Interventional Radiology, Department of Radiology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH), TACE procedure has been one of the high exposure procedures, which result in increasing eye lens dose in interventional radiologists. Thus, radiation dose should be evaluated in interventional radiology staff who may receive high eye lens dose. Currently, there is insufficient information to comply with the ICRP dose limit on the occupation exposure to the eye lens. One of the factors affecting the eye lens dose is the variation in tube directions in the interventional radiology (IR) laboratories. A preliminary study about tube angulations influence radiation exposure to the eye lens has been conducted. The objectives of this study are to determine the average annual equivalent doses and the parameters influence equivalent doses to the eye lens of the interventional radiologists in TACE procedures at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. In order to determine the average annual eye lens dose of an interventional radiologist and three fellows, four nanoDot (OSL) dosimeters were taped on the left and right sides of the inside and outside of lead glass eyewear and measured monthly. The annual eye lens doses were then estimated. The influence of tube angulation to the eye lens dose had been studied using Toshiba digital flat-panel angiographic system (Infinix-I 8000C) and nanoDot dosimeters taped on the lead glass eyewear which applied to the rando phantom to simulate the interventional radiologist under TACE procedure. The results show the average annual eye lens dose measured from an interventional radiologist and three fellows at left side was 7.64 mSv and at the right side was 6.21 mSv when the lead glass eyewear was applied. The maximum estimated annual dose at the left and right eyes without lead glasses were 31.96 and 24.23 mSv respectively. Tube direction under LAO combined with caudal angle delivered the highest eye lens dose of 9.20 mSv/procedure at the left eye when protective equipment was not utilized. The eye lens dose at the right side inside the lead glass eyewear was higher than outside in two fellows as some scattered radiation can reach the right nanoDot inside lead glasses without reaching the outside dosimeter. Radiation exposure from LAO series was high due to the shorter distance between the source of scattered radiation and the phantom than the other tube directions. The annual eye lens dose of the interventional radiologist has the potential to exceed the new ICRP dose limit of 20 mSv/year if radiation protective tools are not properly used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี ที่หน่วยงานรังสีร่วมรักษา ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย เป็นหนึ่งในการตรวจรักษาที่ให้ปริมาณรังสีสูง ส่งผลให้รังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาที่ทำการตรวจรักษาด้วยวิธีนี้มีความเสี่ยงที่จะได้รับรังสีที่เลนส์ตาปริมาณสูง ควรมีการศึกษาเนื่องจากปัจจุบันข้อมูลของปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตายังไม่เพียงพอที่จะใช้เปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณรังสีจำกัดที่กำหนดโดย International Commission On Radiological Protection (ICRP) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาคือทิศทางของหลอดเอกซเรย์ในระหว่างการปฏิบัติการ ได้มีการศึกษาเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับผลการใช้หลอดเอกซเรย์ในหลายๆทิศทางต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตา จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ หาปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยประจำปีที่เลนส์ตาของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาที่ทำการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาที่ทำการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอี การหาค่าปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยประจำปีโดยทำการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาหนึ่งคนและแพทย์ประจำบ้านต่อยอดสามคนที่ทำการตรวจรักษาตับโดยวิธีทีเอซีอีโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดรังสีชนิด OSL นาโนดอท (nanoDot) ติดที่ด้านข้างของแว่นตากระจกตะกั่วที่ข้างซ้ายและขวาที่ด้านนอกและด้านในของแว่น ปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาได้รับต่อเดือนจะถูกคำนวณออกมาเป็นค่าปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาได้รับต่อปี มีการศึกษาผลการใช้หลอดเอกซเรย์ในหลายๆทิศทางต่อปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาโดยใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์หลอดเลือดผลิตภัณฑ์ Toshiba (Infinix-I 8000C) ที่มีชุดรับสัญญาณภาพระบบดิจิตอลชนิด flat panel และติดอุปกรณ์วัดรังสีนาโนดอทด้วยเทปที่แว่นตากระจกตะกั่วซึ่งใส่แว่นตาบนหุ่นจำลองแรนโดเพื่อวัดปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาและจำลองเป็นรังสีแพทย์ในกระบวนการตรวจรักษาตับด้วยวิธีทีเอซีอี ผลการศึกษาปริมาณรังสีเฉลี่ยประจำปีที่เลนส์ตาเมื่อใช้แว่นตากระจกตะกั่วของรังสีแพทย์สาขารังสีร่วมรักษาหนึ่งคนและแพทย์ประจำบ้านต่อยอดสาขารังสีร่วมรักษาสามคนที่ตาซ้ายเท่ากับ 7.64 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท และที่ตาขวาเท่ากับ 6.21 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ค่าปริมาณรังสีประจำปีที่สูงที่สุดที่ตาซ้ายและขวาได้รับเท่ากับ 31.96 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท และ 24.23 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ตามลำดับเมื่อวัดที่ด้านนอกของแว่นตากระจกตะกั่ว และเมื่อใช้หลอดเอกซเรย์ในทิศ LAO รวมกับ Caudal ให้ปริมาณรังสีสูงที่สุดต่อตาซ้ายเท่ากับ 9.20 มิลลิซีเวิร์ท ต่อหนึ่งการตรวจเมื่อไม่มีการใช้แว่นตากระจกตะกั่ว พบปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ข้างขวาสูงกว่าด้านซ้ายในแพทย์ประจำบ้านต่อยอดสองคน เนื่องจากรังสีกระเจิงสามารถเดินทางมาถึงเครื่องวัดรังสีนาโนดอทที่ติดด้านในของแว่นตากระจกตะกั่วข้างขวาโดยไม่ผ่านนาโนดอทที่ติดอยู่ด้านนอก เมื่อใช้หลอดเอกซเรย์ในทิศ LAO ทำให้ปริมาณรังสีสูงเนื่องจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเข้ามาใกล้กับหุ่นจำลองมากกว่าการใช้หลอดเอ็กซเรย์ในทิศทางอื่นๆ ปริมาณรังสีที่เลนส์ตาได้รับประจำปีสามารถเกินค่าปริมาณรังสีขีดจำกัด 20 มิลลิซีเวิร์ทตามที่ ICRP กำหนดไว้ได้ถ้าไม่มีการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันรังสีที่ถูกต้อง
Creative Commons License