Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitude of Durian farmers toward farmer organization in Chantaburi
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.219
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของเกษตรกรชาวสวนทุเรียนที่มีต่อการ รวมกลุ่มทางการเกษตรในจังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยสมมติฐานของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือ จำนวนผลผลิต ของเกษตรชาวสวนทุเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของการรวมกลุ่มทาง การเกษตร โดยที่การตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของการรวมกลุ่มมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความสนใจในเข้า ร่วมกลุ่มทางการเกษตร ใช้การวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและทดสอบ สมมติฐาน ใช้แบบสอบถามในการรวมรวมข้อมูลเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในจังหวัดจันทบุรี เป็น กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 220 คน จากผลการศึกษาและผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า อิทธิพลของจำนวน ผลผลิตของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อการตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ต่อการรวมกลุ่มไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และยัง พบว่าการตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของการรวมกลุ่มมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความสนใจในเข้าร่วมกลุ่มทาง การเกษตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ในด้านการ ยกระดับการเข้าถึงตลาดของเกษตรกร และการเพิ่มอำนาจการต่อรองทางการค้าของเกษตรกร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the attitude of durian farmers toward the participation in the farmer organization to be formed in Chantaburi. The study hypothesizes that the size of the farmers' annual output affects the farmers' awareness of cooperative benefits which in turn influences the farmers' interest to participate in the organization. The hypothesis lends itself to the Structural Equation Modelling (SEM). The study collects data through a questionnaire survey of a sample of 220 durian growers in Chantaburi. The analysis results show that the relationship between the farmers' output and the awareness of cooperative benefits is not significant. Additionally, the results indicate that the interest to participate in the farmers' organization is significantly influenced by the farmers' awareness of cooperative benefits especially the benefit in enhancing farmers' access to markets and in empowering farmers' bargaining power in trade.
Creative Commons License