Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of logistics system for containerized sugar export
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.215
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทางเลือกของระบบโลจิสติกส์ของการส่งออกน้ำตาลทรายขาวบริสุทธิ์บรรจุกระสอบด้วยตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดโดยเปรียบเทียบในสี่ทางเลือก ระบบแรกที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบันคือการขนย้ายน้ำตาลไปจัดเก็บไว้เป็นสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อรอการส่งออกที่คลังสินค้าเช่าภายนอกที่อยู่ห่างไกลจากโรงงานและใช้รถหัวลากขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์มาบรรจุน้ำตาลที่คลังสินค้าเพื่อขนส่งนำไปท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ระบบที่สองใช้รถหัวลากขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์มาบรรจุน้ำตาลที่โรงงานแล้วขนส่งนำไปท่าเรือแหลมฉบังระบบที่สามมีรูปแบบคล้ายกับระบบที่สองแต่ใช้การขนส่งทางรถไฟเพื่อนำตู้คอนเทนเนอร์มาบรรจุน้ำตาลที่โรงงานแล้วขนส่งนำไปท่าเรือแหลมฉบังด้วยรถไฟ และระบบที่สี่คือการขนย้ายน้ำตาลไปทำการบรรจุเข้าตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่คลังสินค้าภายนอกใกล้กับท่าเรือแหลมฉบังแล้วใช้รถหัวลากขนส่งตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ไปท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าทางเลือกที่มีต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์ต่ำที่สุดคือระบบที่สามที่ทำการบรรจุน้ำตาลเข้าตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่โรงงานแล้วขนส่งด้วยรถไฟไปท่าเรือ และทางเลือกที่มีต้นทุนทางโลจิสติกส์ที่น้อยที่สุดถัดมาได้แก่ระบบที่สี่ซึ่งนำน้ำตาลไปทำการบรรจุตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่คลังสินค้าใกล้ท่าเรือ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในเชิงระยะเวลาการขนส่ง ระบบที่สี่นั้นใช้ระยะเวลามากกว่าหนึ่งวันเพียงเล็กน้อยเพื่อขนส่งน้ำตาลกระสอบบรรจุตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ไปท่าเรือหลังจากที่มีการแจ้งรับน้ำตาลจากสายเรือ ในขณะที่ระบบที่สามต้องใช้ระยะเวลาสี่วันและอาจพบความเสี่ยงจากการบริการของรถไฟที่ยังไม่มีความเสถียรเพียงพอ โดยสรุปแล้วในด้านต้นทุนโลจิสติกส์และระยะเวลาการขนส่งจึงเลือกใช้ระบบที่สี่ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to identify the most suitable logistics system for containerized export of refined sugar by comparing four alternatives. The first system, currently in use, involves moving the product by truck at a remote rented warehouse where a stock of product is maintained awaiting the export order. Once the order is released, the product will be later loaded into the containers at this remote warehouse and moved the containerized cargo by truck to Laem Chabang Port. The second system involves loading the product into containers at the factory and then transporting them by truck to Laem Chabang Port. The third system is similar to the second system except that containerized sugar will be transported to the port by rail. The fourth system moves the product to a warehouse near the port to load the product into containers and transports the containerized sugar over a short distance to the port by truck. The analysis reveals that the alternative with the lowest total logistics cost is the third option in which containers are stuffed at the factory and transported by rail to the port. The second least cost system is the fourth one which involves stuffing containers at a warehouse near the port. However, in term of transit time, the fourth alternative requires a little more than a day of transit time from the time the order is released till the containerized cargo reaches the port while the third alternative requires four days and will likely encounter risks caused by the undependability of rail service. Considering both logistics cost and transit time, the fourth alternative is the best system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.