Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk Perception Affecting Travel Intention of Airline Passengers After The COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.209
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพในมาตรการด้านต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้โดยสารสายการบินภายในประเทศไทย ภายหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 โดยมีตัวแปรอิสระในมาตรการต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ Active Intervention, Passive Intervention และ Technological Intervention ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยมีกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางโดยใช้บริการสายการบินภายในประเทศไทย ในช่วงระหว่างการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 401 คน และนำมาประมวลผลโดยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นเดี่ยว (Simple Linear Regression Analysis) โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพในมาตรการ Active Intervention และ Passive Intervention ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว และมาตรการด้าน Technological Intervention ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้โดยสารสายการบินภายในประเทศไทย ภายหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่า หากสายการบินมีการนำเอาเทคโนโลยีต่าง ๆ ที่อำนวยความสะดวกในการเข้ารับบริการมาใช้ เพื่อเป็นการป้องกัน และลดความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 จะส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวของผู้โดยสาร และนำไปสู่การสร้างความมั่นใจในการเดินทางมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to investigate the factors that affect the travel intention of airline passengers in Thailand after the COVID-19 epidemic situation, with a particular focus on health risk perception. The study examines three independent variables: Active Intervention, Passive Intervention, and Technological Intervention, using online questionnaires. The sample population comprises tourists who traveled during the COVID-19 pandemic, and the data is analyzed using simple linear regression analysis, with a significance level of 0.05. Based on the results of the study, it was found that health risk perception factors in Active Intervention and Passive Intervention measures did not have an influence on the intention of traveling for tourism of airline passengers. However, it was found that Technological Intervention measures did have an influence on Travel Intention. This means that airlines that adopt various technologies to facilitate the use of services for protection and reduce the risk of infection with COVID-19 may increase passenger confidence and travel intentions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.