Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of entry to work, work patterns, and long hours of work of young workers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตติยา ภูละออ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.675
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ของเด็กอายุ 15-17 ปี ในประเทศไทยที่เข้าสู่การทำงาน รวมทั้ง รูปแบบการทำงานและชั่วโมงการทำงานที่ยาวนานของแรงงานวัยเยาว์ (เด็กอายุ 15-17 ปี ที่ทำงาน) นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยทางประชากรในครัวเรือนและลักษณะครัวเรือนที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าสู่การทำงานของเด็ก ตลอดจน รูปแบบการทำงานและการทำงานในชั่วโมงการทำงานที่ยาวนานของแรงงานวัยเยาว์ ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่ใช้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากการสำรวจภาวะการทำงานของประชากร ไตรมาส 3 พ.ศ. 2561 ที่จัดเก็บโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับแรงงานวัยเยาว์ จำนวน 27 คน ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ พบว่า แรงงานวัยเยาว์ส่วนใหญ่ทำงานช่วยเหลือธุรกิจในครัวเรือนโดยไม่ได้รับค่าจ้าง รองลงมาคือการเป็นลูกจ้าง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าแรงงานวัยเยาว์ที่ทำงานไปด้วยเรียนไปด้วยมีสัดส่วนของการทำงานในชั่วโมงที่ยาวนานมากกว่าแรงงานวัยเยาว์ที่ทำงานอย่างเดียว ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าสู่การทำงานในรูปแบบการทำงานอย่างเดียว ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้าครัวเรือนและสมาชิกคนอื่นในครัวเรือนที่อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป สถานภาพสมรสของหัวหน้าครัวเรือน ความเกี่ยวพันทางญาติกับหัวหน้าครัวเรือน การขาดการเอาใจใส่ด้านการศึกษาของผู้ปกครอง สำหรับปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อชั่วโมงการทำงานที่ยาวนาน ได้เก่ การหารายได้ที่เพียงพอเพื่อเลี้ยงครอบครัว การเป็นลูกจ้าง และการขาดทักษะชีวิตในการจัดการเวลา ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะหลัก 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. ควรพิจารณาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในครัวเรือนและจัดการรายกรณีสำหรับเด็กที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งป้องกันการหลุดออกนอกระบบการศึกษาและช่วยให้แรงงานวัยเยาว์ที่ทำงานอย่างเดียวกลับมาเรียนต่อได้ โดยอาจเป็นการทำงานควบคู่กับการเรียน 2. ควรพัฒนาทักษะการทำงานของเด็กเพื่อให้แรงงานได้มีโอกาสการทำงานที่ได้รับค่าตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้นทำให้มีชั่วโมงการทำงานที่น้อยลง 3. ควรร่วมมือกับนายจ้างในการออกแนวทางการกำหนดชั่วโมงการทำงานสำหรับแรงงานวัยเยาว์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง แรงงานวัยเยาว์ที่ทำงานไปด้วยเรียนไปด้วย รวมทั้งให้ครอบคลุมถึงกลุ่มเด็กที่เรียนในสายสามัญนอกเหนือจากสายอาชีพ 4. ควรพัฒนาทักษะชีวิติในการจัดการเวลาในการทำงานตั้งแต่วัยเยาว์เพื่อตอบสนองการทำงานในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the situation of children aged 15-17 working in Thailand, along with work modes and long work hours of young workers (workers aged 15-17). Moreover, this research also examines the determinants of both individual and household characteristics influencing the working, work modes and long work hours of young workers. This mixed methods research used the quantitative data from the National Statistics Office’s Labour Force Survey (Quarter 3) in 2018, and the qualitative data from the in-depth interviews with 27 young workers. The main findings reveal that most young workers were engaged in unpaid household business work, followed by being employees. It was also found that the young workers who combined work and study had the larger share of long work hours than the young workers who worked only. Furthermore, the key determinants of working in the ‘work only’ mode were education level of household heads and non-head household members aged 18 and over, marital status of household heads, kinship relationship to household head, and guardians’ neglect of children’s education. Besides, the key determinants of long work hours were the lack of sufficient income for family, work status as employee, and lack of life skills in managing lifetime. Thus, the researcher would like to put forward four main recommendations, including 1. considering household-based risk factors and conducting case management for children with risk factors in order to keep them in school and bring those who are out-of-school back to school; 2. developing work skills for children so as to be renumerated at higher rates with fewer work hours; 3. cooperating with employers in issuing a guideline for determining the number of work hours for the young workers, especially those who work and study, which should also include those in the academic education other than vocational education; and 4. developing life skills in managing work time since childhood to be ready for the future work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.