Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer attitude towards pet transport with tracking system business between Bangkok - Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.202
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ทัศนคติผู้บริโภคต่อธุรกิจขนส่งสัตว์เลี้ยงพร้อมระบบติดตามระหว่างกรุงเทพฯ-เชียงใหม่ เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อเสาะหาช่องทางในการทำธุรกิจขนส่งสัตว์เลี้ยงแบบใหม่ ที่คาดว่าจะสามารถตอบสนองต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและตลาดสัตว์เลี้ยงที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น โดยผู้วิจัยได้คำนวณต้นทุน และราคาค่าขนส่ง ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 5 ราคา โดยแยกตามขนาด จากนั้นก็ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งถามถึงลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงความถี่ในการพาสัตว์เลี้ยงไปเที่ยว ลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงและการยอมรับราคาฟังก์ชั่นต่าง ๆ ในการติดตามการขนส่งสัตว์เลี้ยง คุณลักษณะการบริการและเหตุผลที่ต้องการใช้บริการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง ยอมรับราคาที่ตั้งไว้ที่ 2,400 บาท (XS), 3,000 บาท (S), 3,800 บาท (M), 4,600 บาท (L), 5,300 บาท (XL) และ 6,100 บาท (XXL) มีความเห็นด้วยกับคุณลักษณะการให้บริการที่ตั้งไว้ และมีเหตุผลในการใช้บริการคือการท่องเที่ยว การย้ายถิ่นฐาน และการยกให้เจ้าของใหม่ สำหรับการยอมรับราคา ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลคือเงินเดือนของเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง โดยพบว่ายิ่งฐานเงินเดือนน้อยลง ยิ่งมีแนวโน้มปฏิเสธมากขึ้นและในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับฟังก์ชั่นที่จ่ายเงินเพิ่ม พบว่า สายพันธุ์ มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดในการยอมรับฟังก์ชั่น โดยเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงพันธุ์เฟรนช์ บูลด็อก มีแนวโน้มยอมรับมากกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่น เนื่องจากความอ่อนแอตามสายพันธุ์ที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะป่วยหรือเกิดความผิดปกติมากกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Independent study examines consumer attitudes towards a pet transport business with a tracking system between Bangkok and Chiang Mai, with the aim of finding new ways to respond to the increasing demand in the pet market. The researcher has calculated the cost and delivery prices, which are separated into six prices based on size. Data was collected through a questionnaire, which asked about pet owners' demographics, frequency of outings with pets, pets' demographics, acceptance of delivery fees, functions for tracking pet transport, service features, and reasons for using the service. The study revealed that most pet owners are willing to accept the prices set at 2,400 THB (XS), 3,000 THB (S), 3,800 THB (M), 4,600 THB (L), 5,300 THB (XL), and 6,100 THB (XXL) for the pet transport service. They also agree with the service features, with the main reasons for using the service being tourism, migration, and giving the pet to a new owner. The study identified the pet owner's salary as the influencing variable for price acceptance. The lower the salary, the more likely the pet owner is to reject the price. In terms of the acceptance of extra paid functions, the breed of pet was found to have the greatest influence. Owners of French Bulldogs, which are susceptible to illness or abnormalities compared to other breeds, tend to be more accepting of the extra paid functions.
Creative Commons License