Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing criteria in evaluation of transport service subcontractor
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.200
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาเกณฑ์การประเมินผู้รับเหมาช่วงบริการขนส่งที่ ให้บริการโดยบริษัท 3PL โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการวัดผลการปฏิบัติงานของ บริษัทกรณีศึกษาและของผู้รับเหมาช่วงที่ทางบริษัทกรณีศึกษาใช้บริการ โดยวิธีการศึกษาและ วิเคราะห์ที่ใช้มีการเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative) และเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative) โดยการศึกษา ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์ผลข้อมูล การเก็บข้อมูล การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการ ปฏิบัติงาน การปรับปรุงและทดลองใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน โดย ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนั้นประกอบด้วยการสรุปเกณฑ์การประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน รูปแบบใหม่ และเทียบกับผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานรูปแบบเดิม โดยใช้วิธีการ แสดงผลในรูปแบบของตารางและกราฟเปรียบเทียบผลการปฏิบัติงานของการใช้เกณฑ์การประเมิน ในปัจจุบันและแบบปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study aims to develop and improve the evaluation criteria for assessing the performance of transport service subcontractors for a third-party logistics (3PL) service provider company. The study utilizes both qualitative and quantitative research methods, including theoretical studies, data analysis, data collection, and interviews with operation teams who are involved in logistics performance evaluation. The evaluation criteria are tested, adjusted, and experimented with to enhance their effectiveness in assessing the performance of both the transportation company and the service provider. The results of the study present a new set of evaluation criteria and compare them with the previous evaluation criteria using tables and graphs to show the performance differences between the two approaches.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.