Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of sick building syndrome’s symptoms among workers in a selected airport
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.515
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้คนมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้ชีวิตและทำงานในอาคารซึ่งมีระบบระบายอากาศแบบปิดมากขึ้น การศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจาก “กลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคาร (Sick Building Syndrome, SBS)” จำนวนไม่น้อยทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะที่ทำงานในอาคารสำนักงานและตึกสูง การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ศึกษาความชุกของกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในอาคารท่าอากาศยาน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีต่อกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารในหลายมิติ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและใช้ผลตรวจวัดคุณภาพอากาศภายในอาคารของท่าอากาศยานนานาชาติแม่ฟ้าหลวง เชียงราย มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 402 คน ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 29.4 โดยปัจจัยที่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารป่วยเหตุอาคารได้แก่ อายุที่น้อยกว่า 40 ปี เพศหญิง ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป เวลาในการใช้หน้าจอมากกว่าครึ่งของเวลางาน ความเครียดจากงาน และกลิ่นไม่พึงประสงค์ การปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมและการปฏิบัติงานรวมถึงการวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการป่วยเหตุอาคารเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการแก้ไขปัญหา การศึกษาในเรื่องผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติงานยังคงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the number of people who lives and works in buildings with closed ventilation systems is increasing. Past studies show that the worldwide population is affected by "Sick Building Syndrome (SBS)", especially those working in office buildings and high-rise buildings. This cross-sectional study is the first study that examines the prevalence of SBS among workers in airport buildings and studies the associated factor in many dimensions. Data were collected using a questionnaire coupled with the indoor air quality at Mae Fah Luang-Chiang Rai International Airport. There were 402 participants in the study. The prevalence of SBS was 29.4%. The associated factors of SBS are female, younger than 40 years old, Bachelor's degree or higher in educational level, using a screen longer than half of working time, work stress, and unpleasant smell. Improving the environment and operations as well as diagnosing SBS are key to solving the problem. Studying the impact of SBS on performance remains an important area for future studies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.