Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic response of railway track transitionusing resilient materials
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ งามโขนง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.840
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบราง มีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาสูงขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก จากข้อดีของการใช้งานที่มีความสะดวก การรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกได้สูง สามารถกำหนดเวลาได้แม่นยำ ประเทศที่มีสถิติความก้าวหน้าในการพัฒนาระบบขนส่งทางรางอันดับต้นได้แก่ ประเทศจีน ที่ได้มีการวิจัยองค์ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานวิศวกรรมด้านระบบรางมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนารถไฟความเร็วสูง (High Speed Train) หนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญที่พบคือ ปัญหาช่วงรอยต่อ (Track Transition) สาเหตุมาจากการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบทำให้ค่า Track Stiffness เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เกิดความเร่ง และแรงเชิงพลศาสตร์มากกว่าปกติ โครงสร้างจะเกิดความเสียหาย และในระยะยาวส่งผลให้เกิดการทรุดตัวบริเวณรอยต่อที่ไม่เท่ากัน จำเป็นต้องดูแลรักษาซ่อมบำรุงมากกว่าปกติ ปัจจุบันโครงสร้างทางรถไฟในประเทศไทยจะมีการพัฒนาทางรถไฟความเร็วสูงด้วยโครงสร้างทางแบบ Slab Track ด้วยเทคโนโลยี Chinese Railway Track System (CRTS Type III) จากประเทศจีน ในโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูง ไทย-ลาว-จีน พบว่ามีส่วนของเส้นทางที่เป็น Transition ระหว่าง Ballasted Track และ Slab Track ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเอาโครงสร้างลดการสั่นสะเทือนประเภท Under Sleeper Pads (USPs) และ Under Slab Mat (USMs) มาใช้งานร่วมกัน เพื่อช่วยลดการสั่นสะเทือนที่เกิดขึ้น และปรับปรุงการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า Track Stiffness ให้เหมาะสม จากการศึกษางานวิจัยในอดีต พบว่ามีการปัญหา Track Transition ด้วยวิธีการหลากหลาย แต่ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาในแง่ของการใช้งานร่วมกันในโครงสร้างช่วยลดการสั่นสะเทือนแบบผสมผสานที่มากเพียงพอ เป็นเหตุสมควรให้ต้องทำการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการลดการสั่นสะเทือน แรงกระแทก (Impact Load) และการทรุดตัวที่ไม่เท่ากันที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ในหัวข้อที่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Railway infrastructure development is a growing trend around the globe, offering numerous benefits. However, one of the significant challenges is the track transition problem that arises from changing track sections. This leads to abrupt changes in track stiffness, resulting in substantial damage to the track structure due to the differential settlement, thereby increasing maintenance costs. In Thailand, the first phase of Thailand’s high speed rail project has introduced a slab track system from China combined with traditional ballasted tracks at several sections. It is important to note that transition area can be critical and. However, the combined method of using both Under Sleeper Pads (USPs) and Under Slab Mats (USMs) has not been widely adopted, even though it has the potential to reduce track vibration, impact load, and differential settlement. This paper presents the 3D train-track-soil finite element model at railway track transition zone with USPs and USMs. Numerical results from a train-track-soil model computed using LS-DYNA are validated with field measurements and previous numerical results. While there are various ways to address these problems, the mixed method of using USPs and USMs is found to be an alternative to mitigate the problem at railway track transition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.