Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of onomatopoeia translation methods and application in translating the Council of Animals by Nick McDonell
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.189
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ (Onomatopoeia) และการนำไปใช้ในการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง The Council of Animals ของ Nick McDonell สมมติฐานในการวิจัยคือ การแปลคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติใช้กลวิธีการแปลด้วยคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติในภาษาปลายทางมากที่สุด ตามด้วยคำที่ไม่ใช่คำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ การถอดความ (paraphrase) และการละไม่แปล (omission) ตามลำดับ ผลจากการศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยของคลังข้อมูลต้นฉบับและบทแปลนวนิยายเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ จำนวน 4 เรื่อง พบว่า กลวิธีการแปลคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ (onomatopoeia words) และ คำแสดงอาการส่งเสียงที่เกี่ยวข้อง (onomatopoeic verbs) มีทั้งหมด 4 วิธี เรียงตามสัดส่วนที่พบจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ (ก) การแปลด้วยคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ (ข) การแปลด้วยคำที่ไม่ใช่คำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ (ค) การแปลด้วยการถอดความ และ (ง) การละไม่แปล เมื่อนำมาปรับใช้กับการแปลตัวบทคัดสรรโดยยึดหลักเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์คำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติโดยใช้ทฤษฎีประเด็นสัมพันธ์ (Relevance-Theoretic Analysis) ของเรียวโกะ ซาซาโมโตะและรีเบคก้า แจ็คสัน (Ryoko Sasamoto and Rebecca Jackson) พบว่าคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติทุกคำใช้กลวิธีการแปลด้วยคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติทั้งหมดเนื่องจากที่มีองค์ประกอบด้านการแสดงมากกว่าการพูด และคำแสดงอาการส่งเสียงที่เกี่ยวข้องใช้กลวิธีการแปลด้วยคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติมากที่สุด ตามด้วยคำที่ไม่ใช่คำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติ ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากคำส่วนใหญ่มีองค์ประกอบด้านการแสดงมากกว่าการพูด เพราะตัวบทคัดสรรให้ความสำคัญต่อองค์ประกอบทางเสียง ทั้งนี้การแปลคำเลียนเสียงธรรมชาติทั้ง 2 ประเภทไม่พบกลวิธีการถอดความและการละไม่แปล แต่พบกลวิธีย่อยประเภทอื่น คือ กลวิธีทางเสียง ได้แก่ การผันวรรณยุกต์ การเพิ่มจำนวนพยัญชนะ และการใช้คำซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at exploring translation techniques used in transferring onomatopoeia and its application in translating Nick McDonell’s The Council of Animals. It is hypothesized that in translating onomatopoeia, translators generally use equivalent onomatopoeic expressions in the target language, followed by non-onomatopoeic words, paraphrase and omission respectively. The results of the study reveal 4 translation techniques found in the corpus of 4 selected animal fiction translations: (a) the use of equivalent onomatopoeic words in the target language, (b) the use of non-onomatopoeic words, (c) paraphrase, and (d) omission. The use of equivalent onomatopoeic words is found in the selected translations of onomatopoeic words. 2 techniques are found in the translation of onomatopoeic verbs: (a) the use of equivalent onomatopoeic words and (b) the selection of non-onomatopoeic words. In translating onomatopoeia in The Council of Animals, Relevance-Theoretic Analysis of onomatopoeic words, as proposed by Ryoko Sasamoto and Rebecca Jackson, is applied, and it is found that onomatopoeic words consist in ‘showing’ rather than ‘saying’ elements, and are therefore translated with equivalent onomatopoeic expressions in the target language, followed by non-onomatopoeic items. Paraphrase and omission are not employed, as the selected text is viewed as focusing on onomatopoeic elements. Other techniques that are used with equivalent onomatopoeic words to preserve the ‘showing’ element: (a) the use of Thai tone marks, (b) addition of consonants, and (c) reduplication.
Creative Commons License