Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of surf skateboard training on quality of life and physical fitness in young people
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.755
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ดที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและสมรรถภาพทางกายในวัยหนุ่มสาว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคคลวัยหนุ่มสาว ชมรมเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ดจังหวัดเพชรบุรี และบุคคลในวัยหนุ่มสาวที่ไม่มีกิจกรรมการออกกำลังกายใดๆ อายุระหว่าง 18 - 24 ปี จำนวน 22 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม ใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ และกลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มทดลอง ได้รับการฝึกเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ด เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังทดลองกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา ตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย และตัวแปรด้านคุณภาพชีวิต จากนั้นนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างก่อนและหลังการทดลองโดยกายทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา ได้แก่ น้ำหนักตัว ดัชนีมวลกาย เปอร์เซ็นต์ไขมันในร่างกาย และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะพักลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพทางกาย ได้แก่ ปริมาตรของอากาศจากการหายใจเข้า-ออกเต็มที่ในเวลา 1 นาที ความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อ การการทรงตัว เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าปริมาตรสูงสุดของอากาศที่หายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ ปริมาตรของอากาศที่ถูกขับออกในวินาทีแรกของการหายใจออกอย่างเร็วและแรงเต็มที่ แรงดันการหายใจออกสูงสุด สมรรถภาพการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด ความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อท้อง และความยืดหยุ่นของกล้ามเนื้อ เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และหลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ดมีค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการฝึกเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ดเป็นการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกที่เน้นการเคลื่อนไหวของกล้ามเนื้อของร่างกายและการทรงตัว ซึ่งการฝึกเซิร์ฟสเกตบอร์ด 60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลดีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกายและคุณภาพชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of 8-week surf skateboard training on quality of life and physical fitness in young adults. Twenty-two young people from Phetchaburi Surf skateboarding club, ages 18–24 years were randomly assigned into two groups: a control (CON; n = 11) and surf skateboarding (SSK; n = 11) group. The surf skateboard training group received an eight-week intervention consisting of three 60-minute sessions per week, while the control group continued with their normal daily lives. Physical fitness was assessed before and after the intervention through a battery of tests that included physiological, physical fitness, and quality of life variables. Pre- and post-test paired t-tests were used to compare dependent variables within groups. Variables were analyzed using independent t-tests between the CON and SSK groups. Differences were considered significant at p < 0.05. The results indicated that after 8 weeks of Surf skateboard training, the SSK group exhibited noteworthy changes in various physiological variables, such as body weight, body mass index, body fat percentage, and resting heart rate, which differed from Pre-test (p<.05). Conversely, the CON group displayed different changes in body mass index and fat percentage compared to pre-test (p<.05). Furthermore, the SSK group demonstrated divergent improvements in physical fitness parameters, including, maximum voluntary ventilation, back and leg muscle strength, lower muscular endurance, and balance in the anterior, lateral, and posterior directions, when compared to both pre-test (p<.05) and the CON group (p<.05). Additionally, the SSK group exhibited increased in Force Vital Capacity, Forced Expiratory Volume in one second, maximum expiratory pressure, maximum oxygen consumption, core muscle endurance, and flexibility when compared to pre-test (p<.05). Moreover, following the 8-week experiment, the SKK group demonstrated significantly higher scores in physical, mental, environmental, and social aspects of quality of life questionnaires, as well as moral values and overall quality of life, when compared to pre-test and the CON group (p<05). The findings suggest that surf skateboard training have an effective physical activity intervention to improve physical fitness and quality of life in young people.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.