Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of cultural specific items in Khao Jee Boy manga by Kasem Apichontrakul
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.187
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การแปลลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม มุกตลก และภาษาถิ่นอีสานในหนังสือการ์ตูน เจ้าหนูข้าวจี่ ของเกษม อภิชนตระกูล ที่มีเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับการทำอาหารในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ตัวบทกรณีศึกษาพบคำหลายคำที่มีที่มาจากลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมและความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมของภาษาต้นทางและปลายทาง ทำให้กระบวนการแปลนั้นยากมากยิ่งขึ้น คำที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นไม่สามารถที่จะแปลด้วยวิธีทั่วไปได้เลย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ สันนิษฐานได้ว่า ในการแปลลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม จะต้องใช้กลวิธีการแปล เช่น กลยุทธ์การแปลลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมของแอนโธนี พิม มาเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่พบได้ในตัวบทกรณีศึกษานี้ นอกจากกลยุทธ์การแปลของแอนโธนี พิม แล้วการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่ามุกตลกที่พบก็เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมที่จะต้องได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเช่นกัน ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า มุกตลกสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทหลัก็คือ มุกตลกสากล มุกตลกเฉพาะวัฒนธรรมและมุกตลกทางภาษา มุกตลกสากลจะเป็นมุกตลกที่สามารถแปลด้วยวิธีการปรกติได้ แต่มุกตลกวัฒนธรรมจะต้องแปลแบบเดียวกันกับคำเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรม ในขณะที่มุกตลกทางภาษาควรที่จะได้รับการแปลด้วยแนวทางการแปลของเดิร์ค เดลาบาสติสตา อีกประเด็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่พบก็คือ การใช้ภาษาถิ่นและภาษาไทยที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานในตัวบทต้นทาง ทำให้ในการแปลจะต้องรักษาไว้ซึ่งความแปลกต่างดังกล่าวเพื่อให้คงไว้ถึงลักษณะที่ไม่เหมือนทางวัฒนธรรมของตัวละครนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมและมุกตลกวัฒนธรรมที่พบใน เจ้าหนูข้าวจี่ สามารถแปลโดยใช้แนวทางของแอนโธนี พิมและแนวทางการแปลหนังสือการ์ตูนของเคลาส์ เคนดล์ ในส่วนภาพของหนังสือการ์ตูนนั้นก็ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลที่เกี่ยวกับการแปลลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมได้ สำหรับมุกตลกทางภาษานั้นสามารถแปลโดยใช้แนวทางการแปลของเดิร์ค เดลาบาติสตา ทำให้การแปลเข้าใจและชัดเจนขึ้น สุดท้าย ภาษาอังกฤษที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานก็สามารถนำมาแทนที่การใช้ภาษาไทยที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐานที่พบในตัวบทต้นทางได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้บทแปลสามารถที่จะคงไว้ซึ่งลักษณะหรือบทบาทของตัวละครรวมถึงลักษณะเฉพาะทางวัฒนธรรมของตัวละครเหล่านั้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation strategies of cultural specific words, humour and regional dialect (Isaan) in KhaoJeeBoy manga by Kasem Apichontrakul. With the theme centered on cooking in the North-eastern region of Thailand, there are several words derived from the specific culture of this area which prove difficult to translate given the difference between the source and target cultures. Cultural specific items cannot be rendered in a straightforward manner. In this study, it is assumed that, in order to translate cultural specific items, methodologies such as Anthony Pym’s cultural translation strategy to address problems found in translating this text. Apart from Pym’s translation strategy, it is found that humour is also part for the cultural specific items that should receive a separate unit of analysis. In this study, humour is divided into three categories—universal jokes, cultural jokes and linguistic jokes. While universal jokes can be translated in a normal manner, cultural jokes should be translated in the same way as cultural words. Linguistic jokes, on the other hand, should be translated by using Dirk Delabastista’s approach. Another research issue is the use of dialects and non-standard Thai for culturally distinctive characters in the source text. Translating dialects and non-standard Thai must take into account the preservation of their foreignness to maintain their cultural distinctiveness. The study shows that cultural-specific items and cultural jokes in KhaoJee Boy can be translated by using Anthony Pym approach, along with Klaus Kaidl’s comic translation approach. The visual aspect of the manga should also be considered when solving these cultural-specific problems. Linguistic jokes can be translated using Dirk Delabatista’s approach to make the translation clearer. Finally, non-standard English can be used to replace non-standard Thai items in the source text. This allows the target text to retain the role of the characters as well as their cultural distinctiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.