Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies Used in translating present participle clauses in Thida Plitpholkarnpim’s Translation of James Patterson and Michael Ledwidge’s Zoo
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฏฐนันท์ จันทร์เจ้าฉาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.184
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการศึกษากลวิธีการแปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันในนวนิยายเรื่อง สัตว์ สยอง โลก แปลโดย ธิดา ผลิตผลการพิมพ์ จากต้นฉบับเรื่อง Zoo ของ James Patterson และ Michael Ledwidge ใน 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) หน้าที่ของรูปภาษาปลายทางเมื่อเทียบกับหน้าที่ของรูปภาษาต้นทาง 2) ประเภทของหน่วยทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของรูปภาษาปลายทางเมื่อเทียบกับหน้าที่ของรูปภาษาต้นทาง และ 3) กลวิธีการแปล กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมีจำนวน 140 ประโยค แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทตามแนวคิดการอธิบายความของอนุประโยค (clause expansion) ของ Halliday & Matthiessen (2014) ได้แก่ การลงความ (elaboration) 60 ประโยค การเสริมความ (extension) 40 ประโยค และการปรุงความ (enhancement) 40 ประโยค ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้หลักวากยสัมพันธ์ของอมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์ (2554) และกิ่งกาญจน์ เทพกาญจนา (2549) การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปภาษาของแคตฟอร์ด (1965) และกลวิธีการแปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายของวิมลตรี แก้วประชุม (2559) เป็นกรอบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาประเด็นทั้ง 3 ประเด็นพบว่า 1) รูปภาษาปลายทางมีหน้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาจากหน้าที่ของรูปภาษาต้นทาง เนื่องจากผู้แปลปรับบทแปลโดยการเปลี่ยนระดับ (level shift) และการเปลี่ยนประเภท (category shift) ชนิดการเปลี่ยนหน่วย (unit shift) และการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้าง (structure shift) นอกจากนี้ รูปภาษาปลายทางที่ใช้แปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันทั้งสามประเภทยังแตกต่างกัน รูปภาษาปลายทางที่ใช้แปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันประเภทการลงความมีทั้งสิ้น 8 หน้าที่ เรียงลำดับจากอัตราความถี่สูงสุดไปยังอัตราความถี่ต่ำสุด ได้แก่ 1) ลงความอนุประโยคตั้งต้นโดยให้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเดิม พบร้อยละ 23.33 2) ลงความคำนามแบบจำกัดความ พบร้อยละ 20 3) เป็นภาคแสดงในประโยคกริยาเรียง พบร้อยละ 20 4) ลงความคำนามแบบไม่จำกัดความ พบร้อยละ 18.33 5) เป็นภาคแสดงในประโยคเดี่ยว พบร้อยละ 11.66 6) เป็นส่วนประกอบของภาคแสดงในประโยค พบร้อยละ 3.33 7) เป็นภาคแสดงในอนุประโยค พบร้อยละ 1.66 และ 8) เป็นภาคประธานในประโยค พบร้อยละ 1.66 รูปภาษาปลายทางที่ใช้แปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันประเภทการเสริมความมีทั้งสิ้น 2 หน้าที่ เรียงลำดับจากอัตราความถี่สูงสุดไปยังอัตราความถี่ต่ำสุด ได้แก่ 1) เสริมความอนุประโยคหลักโดยให้ข้อมูลใหม่ พบร้อยละ 97.5 และ 2) เป็นส่วนประกอบของภาคแสดงในประโยค พบร้อยละ 2.5 และสุดท้ายรูปภาษาปลายทางที่ใช้แปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันประเภทการปรุงความมีทั้งสิ้น 2 หน้าที่ เรียงลำดับจากอัตราความถี่สูงสุดไปยังอัตราความถี่ต่ำสุด ได้แก่ 1) ปรุงความอนุประโยคหลัก พบร้อยละ 60 และ 2) เป็นภาคแสดงในประโยค พบร้อยละ 40 2) หน่วยทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของรูปภาษาปลายทางที่ใช้แปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันมีทั้งสิ้น 3 หน่วยหลัก เรียงลำดับจากอัตราความถี่สูงสุดไปยังอัตราความถี่ต่ำสุด ได้แก่ 1) ประโยค พบร้อยละ 40 2) อนุประโยค พบร้อยละ 35 และ 3) วลี พบร้อยละ 22.85 3) กลวิธีการแปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันมีทั้งสิ้น 4 วิธีหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การเปลี่ยนรูปภาษาต้นทาง พบร้อยละ 63.57 2) การเพิ่มองค์ประกอบบางอย่างในกรณีที่คงรูปภาษาต้นทาง พบร้อยละ 27.85 3) การละองค์ประกอบบางอย่างในกรณีที่คงรูปภาษาต้นทาง พบร้อยละ 7.85 และ 4) การตัด พบร้อยละ 0.71 ผลการวิเคราะห์การแปลอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายปัจจุบันในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ธิดา ผลิตผลการพิมพ์ ผู้แปล เลือกใช้กลวิธีการแปลเพื่อรักษาหน้าที่ของอนุประโยครูปกริยาขยายภาษาอังกฤษและทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ของอนุประโยครูกริยาขยายกับอนุประโยคหลักมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้นในฉบับแปลผ่านการใช้หน่วยทางวายสัมพันธ์ของรูปภาษาปลายทางที่แตกต่างไปจากรูปภาษาต้นทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze strategies used in translating present participle clauses in Thida Plitpholkarnpim’s translation of James Patterson and Michael Ledwidge’s Zoo in three aspects: 1) the functions of the target language (TL) in comparison to those of the source language (SL) 2) the syntactic forms of the TL in comparison to those of the SL and 3) strategies used in translating present participle clauses. The sample consisted of 140 clauses which were, according to Halliday and Matthiessen’s (2014) concept of clause expansion, divided into 3 types, including 60 elaborating clauses, 40 extending clauses, and 40 enhancing clauses. To analyze the sample, the analysis of Thai syntax by Amara Prasithrathsint (2011) and by Kingkarn Thepkanjana (2006), translation shift by Catford (1965), and strategies used in translating participles by Wimontri Kaewprachum (2016) were adopted as a framework. From the threefold in-depth analysis, the conclusions are as follows: 1) The TL has more functions than the SL because the translator used translation shifts, i.e., level shift and category shifts—unit shift and structure shifts. Further, the TL forms used to translate present participle clauses in each type of clause expansion function differently. The functions of the TL used in translating elaborating clauses include 8 functions, ordered from the highest frequency to the lowest frequency respectively as follows: 1) elaborating the meanings of dominant clauses by further specifying or describing them (23.33%), 2) elaborating nouns by limiting their possible meanings (20%), 3) being the predicate of embedded clauses (20%), 4) elaborating nouns without limiting their possible meanings (18.33%), 5) being the predicate of serial-verb sentences (11.66%), 6) being part of the predicate of simple sentences (3.33%), 7) being the predicate of dependent clauses (1.66%), and 8) being the subject of sentences (1.6%). The functions of the TL used in translating extending clauses include 2 functions, ordered from the highest frequency to the lowest frequency respectively as follows: 1) extending the meanings of dominant clauses by adding something new to them (97.5%) and 2) being part of the predicate of sentences (2.5%). The functions of the TL used in translating enhancing clauses include 2 functions, ordered from the highest frequency to the lowest frequency respectively as follows: 1) enhancing the meanings of dominant clauses (60%) and 2) being the predicate of sentences (40%). 2) The syntactic forms of the TL used in translating present participle clauses include 3 main forms, ordered from the highest frequency to the lowest frequency respectively as follows: 1) sentence (40%), 2) clause (35%), and phrase (22.85%). 3) The strategies used in translating present participle clauses include 4 main strategies, ordered from the highest frequency to the lowest frequency respectively as follows: 1) changing the syntactic forms of the SL (63.57%), maintaining the syntactic forms of the SL by adding some elements (27.85%), 3) maintaining the syntactic forms of the SL by omitting some elements (7.85%), and 4) deleting or leaving the source text (ST) untranslated (0.71%). The result of the study reveals that translator Thida Plitpholkarnpim uses different strategies to maintain the functions of the SL in the target text while making logical-semantic relation between the dominant clause and the dependent clause in the target text clearer than that in the source text by shifting syntactic forms of the TL.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.