Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์สำหรับการเล่นเกมการปิดรูปแปดเหลี่ยมในบางสถานการณ์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratinan BoonKlurb
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.336
Abstract
Closing Octagons game is a combinatorial game for two players that we modify from Dots and Boxes game and Dots and Hexagons game. The game starts with an m × n array of octagons such that every two adjacent octagons has one common side and 0 points for both players. Two players alternately turn by the following rules. (i) A player moves by coloring one side of an octagon. (ii) A player who colors the eighth side of k octagons earns k points and takes one more move. The game ends when every side of octagons has been colored and a player having the most points wins. This game is formulated into the new game using graphs. In order to analyze the game, more rules are added and the game with these additional rules is called normal game. In this thesis, we analyze patterns of the game and give strategies on how to play the game in several situations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เกมการปิดรูปแปดเหลี่ยมเป็นเกมเชิงคอมบินาทอริกสำหรับผู้เล่น 2 คน ซึ่งดัดแปลงมาจากเกมจุดและกล่องและเกมจุดและรูปหกเหลี่ยม เกมเริ่มต้นที่อาร์เรย์ของรูปแปดเหลี่ยมขนาด m × n และผู้เล่นทั้งสองมี 0 แต้ม ผู้เล่นทั้งสองผลัดกันระบายสีลงบนด้านแต่ละด้านของรูปแปดเหลี่ยม ผู้เล่นที่ระบายสีลงบนด้านที่ 8 ของรูปแปดเหลี่ยม k รูป จะได้รับ k แต้ม และได้ระบายสีลงบนด้านเพิ่มอีก 1 ด้าน เกมจบเมื่อทุกด้านของรูปแปดเหลี่ยมทุกรูปถูกระบายสีทั้งหมด ผู้เล่นที่มีแต้มมากที่สุดคือผู้ชนะ เกมนี้ถูกทำการแปลงเป็นเกมใหม่ซึ่งเป็นเกมเกี่ยวกับกราฟ เพื่อความสะดวกในการวิเคราะห์เกม กฎบางข้อถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในเกม และเกมที่ถูกเพิ่มกฎเข้าไปนี้เรียกว่าเกมปกติ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของเกมและสร้างกลยุทธ์สำหรับการเล่นเกมในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.