Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูสุสานแต้จิ๋วผ่านการออกแบบศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.14
Abstract
Old cemeteries are often threatened by new urban development, which can result in them being closed, relocated or demolished. This thesis studies Tio Chew Cemetery in Bangkok as an alternative case based on its current unique use as a recreation area. Although without the threats of demolition, several on-site issues, both tangible and intangible, are facing Tio Chew Cemetery. To respond to these issues, a design of an elderly center is proposed to improve and revitalize the cemetery through the understanding of historical importance and contemporary design of new buildings in the old compound. This research applies a mixed methodology of archival studies, oral history, field observations, and architectural measure works to analyze the cemetery and the historical buildings. Further, case studies of adaptive reuse, new designs in old compounds and designs for the elderly are studied as the design references. The design of an elderly center serves as an alternative design approach that responds to current site conditions and opportunities for the future. The provision of programs for the elderly is designed to not only benefit the elderly, but also involve the old and younger generations through new programs and activities that offer the possibility to sustain this historic site. The design outcome is formed by an understanding of history, present issues, and possibilities for the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตและพัฒนาของเมืองมักส่งผลกระทบต่อสุสานเก่าในเมืองนั้น ๆ ซึ่งอาจถูกปิดตัว ย้ายไปนอกเมือง หรือถูกรื้อถอน ในกรณีของสุสานแต้จิ๋ว ที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตสาทร กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่ซึ่งปัจจุบันถูกใช้เป็นพื้นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจนั้น แม้จะไม่ถูกรื้อถอนทำลาย แต่ก็ประสบปัญหาในหลายมิติ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้นำเสนอข้อเสนอการพัฒนาและฟื้นฟูสุสานผ่านการออกแบบศูนย์ผู้สูงอายุ โดยอาศัยความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ และการออกแบบร่วมสมัยของอาคารเก่า และอาคารใหม่เข้าด้วยกัน ผ่านระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในที่ผสมผสานระหว่างการศึกษาหลักฐานทางเอกสาร มุขปาฐะ การลงพื้นที่สำรวจและสัมภาษณ์ และการรังวัดทางสถาปัตยกรรม เพื่อวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับสุสาน และอาคารทางประวัติศาสตร์ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษากรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงอาคาร (adaptive reuse) ซึ่งเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนประโยชน์ใช้สอยในอาคารเก่า และการออกแบบเพื่อผู้สูงอายุ มาเป็นรูปแบบในการอ้างอิง ผลลัพธ์จากการออกแบบศูนย์ดูแลผู้สูงอายุจากความเข้าใจทางประวัติศาสตร์ ประเด็นในปัจจุบัน และความเป็นไปได้ในอนาคตนั้น สามารถนำเสนอทางเลือกหลากหลายที่ตอบสนอง กับสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบันและการพัฒนาของที่ตั้งในอนาคต การนำเสนอพื้นที่ใช้งานสำหรับผู้สูงอายุนั้นจึงไม่เพียงให้ประโยชน์ต่อผู้สูงอายุเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สูงอายุและคนรุ่นใหม่ผ่านการใช้งานและกิจกรรมใหม่ ซึ่งสร้างโอกาสในการรักษาพื้นที่ทางประวัติศาสตร์อย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.