Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาการเลือกในโครงสร้างโอมินิมอล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpen Vejjajiva
Second Advisor
Athipat Thamrongthanyalak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.331
Abstract
In this dissertation, we improve the Definable Michael's Selection Theorem in o-minimal expansions of real closed fields. Then applications of this theorem are established; for instance, we prove the following statement: Let be an o-minimal expansion of and T be a definable set-valued map where n = 1 or m=1. If T has a continuous selection, then T has a definable continuous selection. Moreover, we prove the statement: Let be an o-minimal expansion of a real closed field and be a closed subset of Rn. If T: E --> Rm is a definable continuous set-valued map and T is bounded for each in the boundary of E, then T has a definable continuous extension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราได้ปรับปรุงทฤษฎีบทการเลือกที่นิยามได้ของไมเคิลในโครงสร้างขยายของเรียลโคลสฟีลด์ที่โอมินิมอล จากนั้นเราแสดงการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฏีบทนี้ เช่น เราพิสูจน์ข้อความต่อไปนี้ "กำหนดให้ R เป็นโครงสร้างขยายของ ที่โอมินิมอล และ T เป็นการส่งค่าเซตที่นิยามได้โดยที่ n = 1 หรือ m = 1 ถ้า T มีการเลือกแบบต่อเนื่องแล้ว T มีการเลือกแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้" ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเรายังพิสูจน์ข้อความต่อไปนี้ "กำหนดให้ R เป็นโครงสร้างขยายของเรียลโคลสฟีลด์ R ที่โอมินิมอล และ E เป็นสับเซตปิดของ R" ถ้า T : R" > Rm เป็นการส่งค่าเซตแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้และสำหรับทุกสมาชิก X ในขอบของเซต E T(x) มีขอบเขตแล้ว T มีการส่งภาคขยายแบบต่อเนื่องที่นิยามได้"
Creative Commons License