Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากผนังอิฐก่อเยื้องออกนอกแนวเสาต่อพฤติกรรมของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กในประเทศภูฏานภายใต้แผ่นดินไหว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.154
Abstract
Bhutan is located in utmost active seismic zone in the belt of the Himalayan region. However, there is a prevailing architectural requirement of cornice projections away from the perimeter columns at each floor proportional to the floor level to increase floor area and retain Bhutanese architectural style. This irregular projection with thick solid brick walls resting at the edge of cantilever projection affects the structural response during a strong earthquake. To date, there is not adequate investigation on the effects of such cornice projection on seismic performance of buildings. In this study, Nonlinear Response History Analysis (NLRHA) using vertical ground acceleration of relevant earthquakes was performed to assess performance of a three-dimensional three-story typical school building, which represents stock of structures in Bhutan. This study compares response parameters of the bare frame, in-filled frame, and six models with different projection lengths to comprehend the collective effects. Relevant global and local response parameters such as lateral story displacements, inter-story drifts, internal force demands, vertical deflections and its amplifications were assessed. The results indicate that bending moment and vertical deflection of the cantilevered beams are significantly affected due to the presence of cornice projection under vertical acceleration. The bending moment is amplified by a factor of 1.65, whereas the vertical deflection is amplified by a factor of 1.80, compared to the effect of gravity load alone. Based on typical design and acceptance criteria of ACI codes, the cornice projection length should not exceed 1.4m.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศภูฎานตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ที่เกิดแผ่นดินไหวเป็นประจำและรุนแรงในแถบเทือกเขาหิมาลัย แต่ทว่ามีข้อกฎหมายกำหนดให้การออกแบบอาคารเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมต้องมีการยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวออกจากแนวเสาโดยมีระยะยื่นห่างจากตัวอาคารเพิ่มขึ้นที่ระดับชั้นที่สูงขึ้นไปเพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอยและคงเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมของอาคารในประเทศภูฎาน การยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวรวมถึงการใช้กำแพงอิฐที่มีความหนาส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองของอาคารต่อแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ ปัจจุบันยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างเพียงพอเกี่ยวกับผลของการยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวดังกล่าวต่อสมรรถนะในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของอาคาร การศึกษานี้จึงใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองของโครงสร้างไม่เชิงเส้นแบบประวัติเวลาตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างอาคารเรียนสามชั้นจำลองแบบสามมิติซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนอาคารโครงข้อแข็งมีผนังอิฐก่อซึ่งพบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศภูฎานภายใต้ความเร่งแผ่นดินไหวทั้งในแนวราบและแนวดิ่ง การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองของอาคารที่ไม่มีและมีผนังอิฐและกรณีที่มีระยะยื่นของพื้นและคิ้วบัวอีกหกแบบต่างๆ กันเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวต่อการตอบสนองต่อแผ่นดินไหวของอาคาร ค่าการตอบสนองที่พิจารณาได้แก่ การเคลื่อนตัวของชั้น การเคลื่อนที่สัมพันธ์ระหว่างชั้น แรงในองค์อาคาร การโก่งตัวในแนวดิ่ง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าการยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวทำให้ โมเมนต์ในคานยื่นเพิ่มขึ้น ๑.๖๕ เท่าและการโก่งตัวของคานยื่นเพิ่มขึ้น ๑.๘๐ เท่าเทียบกับผลจากน้ำหนักบรรทุกแนวดิ่งในสภาวะที่ไม่มีแผ่นดินไหว และจากกำลังต้านทานของโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบตามปกติไม่ควรยื่นพื้นและคิ้วบัวเกิน ๑.๔๐ เมตร
Creative Commons License