Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of retail gold shop business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.125
Abstract
ธุรกิจค้าปลีกทองคำเป็นหนึ่งในธุรกิจที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของเศรษฐกิจโลก ผู้ปเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจระกอบการค้าปลีกทองคำรายเล็กได้รับผลกระทบค่อนข้างมากจากการถูกชิงส่วนแบ่งการตลาด ซึ่งส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการที่ผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่หันมาจับตลาดค้าปลีกโดยตรงกับลูกค้ารายย่อย สารนิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาการดำเนินธุรกิจห้างค้าปลีกทองคำในประเทศไทย เพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการนำเทคโนโลยีมายกระดับการให้บริการลูกค้า โดยออกแบบและพัฒนาต้นแบบโมบายแอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการดำเนินธุรกิจค้าปลีกทองคำของผู้ประกอบการรายย่อยและรายเล็กให้สามารถแข่งขันได้ในยุคดิจิทัล โครงการพิเศษนี้นำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ ผ่านการทำความเข้าใจความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายอย่างลึกซึ้ง เพื่อให้ได้ระบบที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาของผู้ใช้งานได้อย่างแท้จริง นอกจากนี้ยังนำแนวคิดเกมมิฟิเคชันมาช่วยเสริมด้านการออกแบบ เพื่อเพิ่มความน่าสนใจ และแรงจูงใจในการใช้งาน อีกทั้งยังพัฒนาส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งานด้วยเครื่องมือสร้างต้นแบบ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อเสนอแนะและคำแนะนำในการพัฒนาระบบที่เป็นประโยชน์และตรงประเด็น ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากการพัฒนาโครงการนี้จะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาโมบายแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับธุรกิจห้างค้าปลีกทองคำต่อไป เพื่อให้เกิดการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาสนับสนุนการดำเนินธุรกิจ สร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน กระบวนการดำเนินงานมีความทันสมัย และเข้าถึงลูกค้าได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gold retailing is one of the businesses that are affected by global economic volatility. Small gold retailers are heavily affected by the loss of market share which is partly due to large operators turning directly to customers in the retail market. The objective of this independent study is to study gold retail business in Thailand and to develop mobile application prototypes which are designed to support small gold retailers in this digital era. This special project adopts design thinking in analysis and design process to empathize and gain a deep understanding of the needs of the target users to develop a system that can truly solve their problems. In addition, the concept of gamification is used to enhance the design to add interest and motivation for target users. User interfaces are also developed with prototyping tools. As a result, suggestions and recommendations received from target users for the development of the system are useful and relevant to the project. The prototype obtained from this project will be a guideline for the development of mobile applications for gold retail businesses, in order to utilize technology to build business competitive advantages, modernize business processes and provide more accessible services to more customers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.