Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop mobile application of personal finance management
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรสิทธิ์ ชูชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.89
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบัน ความมั่นคงทางการเงินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการดำรงชีวิต และเป็นตัวกำหนดคุณภาพชีวิตในอนาคต หลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิท-19 คนไทยได้ให้ความสำคัญถึงการออมเงินสำรองมากขึ้น แต่เราพบว่ายังมีคนไทยจำนวนมากที่ยังมีเงินออมไม่เพียงพอ ทั้งเงินออมระยะสั้นอย่างกรณีหากขาดรายได้กระทันหัน และเงินออมระยะยาวอย่างเงินออมเพื่อการเกษียณ เราจึงจำเป็นจะต้องหาตัวช่วยในการสร้างวินัยในการออมที่มีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น โดยเริ่มจากการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่สามารถบันทึกรายรับรายจ่าย และประเมินสถานะทางการเงินด้วยตนเองอย่างสะดวกสบาย และรวดเร็วกว่าเดิม ในการพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันของการบริหารจัดการเงินส่วนบุคคลที่สามารถสนับสนุนการออมของคนไทยได้อย่างเต็มที่ เราจำเป็นต้องนำหลักการคิดเชิงออกแบบ (Design Thinking), ระบบแนะนำ (Recommendation Systems) และระบบแปลงไฟล์ภาพให้เป็นข้อความโดยอัตโนมัติ (Optical Character Recognition) มาใช้ร่วมกัน จึงจะสามารถสร้างระบบต้นแบบที่ตอบโจทย์การใช้งานของผู้ใช้งานได้มากที่สุด ระบบต้นแบบของโครงการนี้ถูกสร้างจากเครื่องมือ Figma ที่สามารถทำงานได้รวดเร็ว และใช้ได้กับทุกระบบปฏิบัติการ เหมาะสมกับการนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อให้ใช้งานได้จริงสะดวกที่สุด ซึ่งในที่สุด จะช่วยดึงศักยภาพการบริหารเงินออมด้วยตัวเองของคนไทยออกมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today, financial stability is one of the essential factors in life. It helps securing our future quality of life. After the Covid-19 epidemic, Thai people are more concerned about their saving habits. However, we found that most Thai people neither have enough short-term savings for unexpected job loss nor long-term retirement funds. Therefore, we need to find a more effective solution to achieve financial discipline. Developing a tracker that enables people to manage their income and expenses in a more convenient and faster way appears to be an interesting solution. To develop a Personal Finance Management Application that fully supports Thais' saving habits, it is necessary to combine Design Thinking, Recommendation Systems, and Optical Character Recognition to create a prototype system that appropriate to users’ behavior. Creating a prototype of mobile application in Figma enables us to operate faster, compatible with any operating system, and be the most preferred choice for developing a product. Finally, the application will become the most effective solution to empower Thais to take control of their Personal Finance.
Creative Commons License