Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พหุนามเทียมทั่วไปในFQ((1/X))
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chichana
Second Advisor
Boonrod Yuttanan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.330
Abstract
In this thesis, we study the integer-valued functions and pseudo-polynomials over a finite field. We establish explicit shapes of them and prove that the set of all pseudo-polynomials is an integral domain that is not a unique factorization domain. Difference and higher order differences of integer-valued functions and their properties are also presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราศึกษาฟังก์ชันค่าเต็มและพหุนามเทียมเหนือฟีลด์จำกัด เราได้สร้างรูปชัดแจ้งของ ฟังก์ชันค่าเต็มและพหุนามเทียมดังกล่าว และพิสูจน์ว่าเซตของพหุนามเทียมทั้งหมดเป็นอินทิกรัลโดเมนที่ไม่ใช่ โดเมนของการแยกตัวประกอบได้แบบเดียว มากไปกว่านั้นยังนำเสนอผลต่างและผลต่างอันดับสูงของฟังก์ชันค่าเต็ม รวมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผลต่างเหล่านั้นอีกด้วย
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.