Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยโรคหัวใจโดยใช้ตัวจำแนกผสม
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Atchara Mahaweerawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.177
Abstract
At present, there are many studies related to the use of medical information, in order to assist in the analysis and diagnosis of the patients. In the field of computer science, there are methods to assist in analysis and diagnosis of the various diseases using the data mining techniques. Data mining is a popular technique used for analyzing a large number of data, to find the relationship of the hidden information in those data and applied for the benefits of the organization. Classification technique based on the supervised learning is one of the data mining techniques, which divides the dataset into two subsets: training set and testing set. The training set is used to create a classification model and this classification model will be evaluated the performance by the testing set. In this thesis, three individual classifies, namely, Naïve Bayes approach, Support Vector Machine and K-Nearest Neighbor method are combined using an artificial neural network with backpropagation learning to enhance the performance of classification. This method is called a mixed classifier. The process of the mixed classifier divides the classification into two major phases. In the first phase, the heart disease dataset obtained from the UCI Machine Learning Repository is classified by Naïve Bayes approach, Support Vector Machine and K-Nearest Neighbor method. Then in the second phase, the results of individual classifiers become the input for classifying with the artificial neural network. The performance of the mixed classifier is measured by three heterogeneous measures: accuracy, False Positive Rate (FPR) and False Negative Rate (FNR). From the experimental results, the mixed classifier is more accurate and yields better FPR than the other classifiers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ข้อมูลทางด้านการแพทย์จำนวนมากเพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วย ในด้านวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ มีวิธีที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และวินิจฉัยโรคต่างๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูล การทำเหมืองข้อมูลเป็นเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่มีอยู่จำนวนมากเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของสารสนเทศที่ซ่อนอยู่ในข้อมูลเหล่านั้นและประยุกต์เพื่อสร้างผลประโยชน์ขององค์กร เทคนิคการจำแนกข้อมูลบนพื้นฐานของการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการทำเหมืองข้อมูลซึ่งแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็นสองชุดย่อยได้แก่ชุดข้อมูลฝึกฝนและชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ชุดข้อมูลฝึกฝนถูกใช้เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการจำแนกและแบบจำลองการจำแนกนี้จะถูกประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้วยชุดข้อมูลทดสอบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ตัวจำแนกเดี่ยวสามตัวได้แก่ วิธีเบย์อย่างง่าย ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนและวิธีเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุดเคตัวถูกนำมารวมกันโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของการจำแนก วิธีการนี้เรียกว่าตัวจำแนกผสม กระบวนการของตัวจำแนกผสมแบ่งการจำแนกออกเป็นสองขั้นตอนหลัก ในขั้นตอนแรกชุดข้อมูลโรคหัวใจที่ได้รับจากคลังเก็บการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องยูซีไอถูกจำแนกด้วยวิธีเบย์อย่างง่าย ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนและวิธีเพื่อนบ้านใกล้ที่สุดเคตัว จากนั้นในขั้นตอนที่สองผลลัพธ์จากตัวจำแนกเดี่ยวจะเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับการจำแนกด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม สมรรถนะของตัวจำแนกผสมวัดด้วยตัววัดที่แตกต่างกันสามตัว ได้แก่ความแม่น อัตราบวกเท็จและอัตราลบเท็จ จากผลการทดลองตัวจำแนกผสมให้ความถูกต้องมากกว่าและอัตราบวกเท็จดีกว่าตัวจำแนกอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.