Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลถอนฟันในหนูที่มีภาวะกระดูกตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาบิสฟอสโฟเนต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supreda Srithanyarat
Second Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.236
Abstract
Bisphoshonates (BPs) are widely used for treating osteoporosis, multiple myeloma, breast cancer, and bone metastasis cancer. Trauma or tooth extraction in patients treated with BPs can lead to MRONJ development because of its mechanism of action by which interferes bone homeostasis and angiogenesis. Once MRONJ has occurred, this hard-to-cure disease posed the risk of having poor quality of life to the patients. The application of miRNA for curing the diseases is now being of interest in medical field. Aiming at elucidating the role of miRNAs in the pathogenesis of MRONJ, a rat model was used in creating MRONJ and the expression of candidate miRNAs was evaluated in this study. Seventeen rats were randomly divided into 2 groups; 1) zolendronate plus dexamethasone-treated group (Zol) and 2) control group which receiving normal saline solution (NSS). Tooth extraction was performed after 2 weeks of BPs administration. The MRONJ occurred in extraction sockets were confirmed by clinical appearances, micro-CT, and histological analysis at Day 28 post-extraction. Bone samples from extraction sites were collected for miRNA analysis. In this study, MRONJ in rat model was successfully established in Zol group. Candidate miRNAs were found to be involving in the development of MRONJ. miRNAs that affected an inhibition of osteoblast maturation, including miR-23a-3p, miR-23b-3p, miR27a-3p and miR-24-3p were upregulated in MRONJ bone tissue samples. Promote-angiogenesis-relating miRNAs such as miR-663a and miR-720 were down regulation in the MRONJ extraction sockets. The expression of miR-34 that had dual effects on both bone remodeling and blood vessel formation was upregulated. This study suggested that the certain miRNAs have a role in controlling the cellular functions related to bone remodeling mechanisms and angiogenic activity in MRONJ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บิสฟอสโฟเนตถูกใช้ยาเพื่อรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน มะเร็งเม็ดเลือด มะเร็งเต้านม และมะเร็งกระดูกที่ลุกลามอย่างแพร่หลาย หากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาดังกล่าวมีภยันตรายต่อการขากรรไกร หรือการถอนฟันจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยา เนื่องจากกลไกของยาจะไปขัดขวางกระบวนการหายของกระดูกและการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ เมื่อกระดูกขากรรไกรตายเกิดขึ้น การดูแลรักษาให้หายขาดเป็นไปได้ยาก และส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตที่แย่ลงของผู้ป่วย การนำไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอมาใช้ในการรักษาโรคต่างๆเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจในทางการแพทย์ โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาบทบาทที่สำคัญของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอต่อการก่อโรคภาวะกระดูกตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยา วิธีการ หนู 17 ตัวแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่1 ฉีดยาโซลิโดรเนตร่วมกับเดกซาเมทาโซนเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มที่2 ฉีดน้ำเกลือเป็นตัวแปลควบคุม ภายหลังจากฉีดยา 2 สัปดาห์ ถอนฟันกรามบนซี่ที่1 ทั้ง 2 ข้าง สังเกตภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาภายหลังจากถอนฟันหนูโดยประเมินจาก ลักษณะทางคลินิก ภาพถ่ายรังสีเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร และการวิเคราะห์ทางมิญชวิทยา หลังจากถอนฟันหนู 28 วัน เก็บชิ้นเนื้อกระดูกในแผลถอนฟันตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทางไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ผลการศึกษา ในการทดลองนี้สามารถทำให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาในกลุ่มทดลองได้สำเร็จ พบไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีผลต่อการเกิดภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยา ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีผลขัดขวางการสร้างกระดูกคือ ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-23a-3p, ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-23b-3p, ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-27a-3p และไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-24-3p ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่มีผลส่งเสริมการสร้างหลอดเลือดคือ ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-663a และไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-720 ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งการสร้างกระดูกและการสร้างหลอดเลือดคือ ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-34a สรุปผลการศึกษา การศึกษานี้แสดงบทบาทของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอที่ควบคุมเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการสร้างกระดูกและหลอดเลือดที่ส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกขากรรไกรตายที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยา
Creative Commons License