Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of fine watch consulting business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.113
Abstract
ตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบันนาฬิกาไม่ใช่เป็นเพียงแค่เครื่องมือบอกเวลา แต่เนื่องจากมันต้องอยู่บนร่างกายของมนุษย์หรือเครื่องตกแต่งบ้านจึงต้องมีความสวยงามต่อผู้ใช้ ทำให้หลายๆคนมองนาฬิกาเป็นเครื่องประดับ ของสะสม หรืองานศิลปะชั้นสูงอย่างหนึ่ง การให้คุณค่าต่อนาฬิกาดังกล่าวจึงก่อให้เกิดความต้องการครอบครองในนาฬิกาทั้งในแง่ของการชื่นชม การสวมใส่เป็นเครื่องประดับ รวมถึง เป็นการลงทุนในมูลค่านาฬิกา ส่งผลให้เกิดการประเมินมูลค่าที่เหมาะสมค่าว่าควรมีค่าเท่าไร แต่การประเมินค่าดังกล่าวนั้นเป็นเพียงตกลงของผู้ซื้อและผู้ขาย ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดการตัดสินใจด้วยข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นธุรกิจให้คำปรึกษาด้านนาฬิกา จึงมีความสำคัญต่อผู้ที่สนใจหรือมีความเกี่ยวข้องต่ออุตสาหกรรมนาฬิกา และต้องหาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ ตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจ และให้บริการลูกค้าอย่างน่าเชื่อ เพื่อหาแนวทางการให้บริการต่อลูกค้าอย่างเหมาะสม และเป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษาอย่างน่าเชื่อถือต่ออุตสาหกรรมนาฬิกา และตลาดมือสอง โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของธุรกิจให้คำปรึกษาด้านนาฬิกา” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมการประมูลนาฬิกา ระบบวิเคราะห์สถาบันประมูลนาฬิกา ระบบวิเคราะห์ความนิยมของนาฬิกา ระบบวิเคราะห์ราคานาฬิกา และ ระบบทำนายราคานาฬิกา ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 Microsoft Excel 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Microsoft Power BI 2.93 ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์กับการดำเนินธุรกิจ และสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Fine luxury Watch has been used more than its functions, not only timer but also as the beauty accessories or home decorations. Many people ware it on their body for beauty appreciations as if It’s fine art pieces which is something valuable for collector or owner. The worth of fine watch effects demanding on it and valuation how much it should be. However, the watch pricing is defined by only private trading both of buyer and seller which might be unappropriated valuation with insufficient data. That is why fine watch consulting businesses are playing on important role in fine watch industry to help their customers to choose or trade the right watch with reasonable price. Fine watch consulting business should have or must have something help their business to provide the best service to their customers which is driven by data analytics from internal and external party. Data analytics and Business Intelligence are very necessary tools for providing reliable service to solve client problems and making the good reputation of firm in fine watch and second-hand watch industry. " Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Fine Watch Consulting Business " project is composed of 5 systems, which are Overall of Fine Watch Auction Analysis System, Fine Watch Auctioneer Analysis System, Popularity of Fine Watch Analysis System, Fine Watch Price Analysis System and Fine Watch Price Forecasting System. All systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 Microsoft Excel 2019 as the database management system and Microsoft Power BI 2.93 as the development tool. The system will help the executives analyze data in various dimensions and make decisions timely and accurately, which would bring benefits and increase the competitive advantage of the company.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.