Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cyber victimization of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1006
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่อของการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้สูงอายุตกเป็นเหยื่อของการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขการตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ของผู้สูงอายุ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์จำนวน 24 คน ผู้มีส่วนในการหลอกลวงจำนวน 5 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่และนักวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการช่วยเหลือหรือการป้องกันผู้สูงอายุจากการถูกหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์จำนวน 9 คน ผลการวิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกหลอกลวง ทางไซเบอร์ 4 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มมีรูปแบบและปัจจัยที่ทำให้ตกเป็นเหยื่อของการหลอกลวงแตกต่างกัน คือ 1)ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงให้ลงทุน มีรูปแบบการถูกหลอกลวงโดยส่วนใหญ่ถูกชักชวนจากบุคคลที่รู้จักในกลุ่มไลน์ที่เคยลงทุนด้วยกัน หรือพบเห็นโฆษณาเชิญชวนบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ โดยมีลักษณะของผลตอบแทนที่สูงเป็นสิ่งจูงใจ มีทั้งการให้ค่าตอบแทนจากการแนะนำสมาชิกใหม่ และไม่มีการให้ค่าตอบแทน ซึ่งผู้ที่มีส่วนในการหลอกลวงเป็นทั้งบุคคลธรรมดา และอยู่ในรูปแบบบริษัทจดทะเบียน ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อพบว่ามี 8 ปัจจัย คือ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านความโลภ ด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้หลอกลวง ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในการลงทุน ด้านสภาพความเป็นอยู่ ด้านการชักชวนให้ลงทุนจากญาติหรือคนรู้จัก และด้านความเชื่อมั่นใจตนเอง 2)ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกลวงจากแก๊งคอลเซนเตอร์ มีรูปแบบการหลอกลวงในการสร้างความตกใจกลัว หรือเกิดความโลภ และมีระยะเวลาในการให้ตัดสินใจจำกัด ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อพบว่า มี 4 ปัจจัย คือ ด้านความกลัว ด้านความโลภ ด้านความไม่คุ้นเคยกับเทคโนโลยี และด้านการอยู่เพียงลำพังขณะเกิดเหตุ 3)ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ ผู้หลอกลวงจะสร้างโพรไฟล์ให้ดูมีความน่าเชื่อถือ เปิดร้านขายบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และขายผ่านตลาดกลางออนไลน์เพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ สินค้าที่หลอกลวงมักจะเป็นสินค้าที่ราคาไม่สูงนัก หรือเป็นสินค้าที่มีราคาถูกกว่าท้องตลาดทั่วไป ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อพบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัยคือ ความไว้วางใจร้านค้าออนไลน์โดยไม่ได้ตรวจสอบ การส่งเสริมการขายที่ผิดปกติ และราคาสินค้าที่มีราคาไม่สูง 4)ผู้สูงอายุที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อการหลอกให้รักทางออนไลน์ มีรูปแบบการใช้จิตวิทยาในการหลอกลวง สร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีและใช้ระยะเวลาในการสร้างความไว้วางใจ เลือกเหยื่อจากการดูโพรไฟล์บนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตกเป็นเหยื่อพบว่ามี 4 ปัจจัย คือ ความรักความหลง ความน่าเชื่อถือ ด้านความเหงา และความอายของผู้ที่ถูกหลอก โดยการหลอกลวงทั้ง 4 รูปแบบมีปัจจัยร่วมกันคือ ความรู้ไม่เท่าทันการหลอกลวง สำหรับแนวทางการแก้ไขการตกเป็นเหยื่อ ได้แก่ การสร้างความตระหนักให้กับผู้สูงอายุในการรู้เท่าทันถึงรูปแบบการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ การระมัดระวังการเปิดเผยข้อมูลส่วนตัวผู้อื่นที่ไม่รู้จัก การให้คำปรึกษาในกลุ่มของครอบครัว การจัดตั้งเครือข่ายกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุเพื่อเผยแพร่ข่าวสารการหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ ความร่วมมือของภาคเอกชนผู้ให้บริการเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ในการปิดกันช่องทางการหลอกลวงจากผู้หลอกลวง ตลอดจนหน่วยงานของรัฐในการออกมาตรการทางกฎหมายตลอดจนการบังคับใช้อย่างเคร่งครัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are to examine patterns of cyber victimization, to investigate the factors that cause cyber victimization of the elderly, and to suggest solutions to prevent cyber victimization of the elderly. This research was qualitative research conducting in-depth interviews with a sample of twenty-four elderly victims of cyber frauds, including five people involved in the fraud, and nine staff and academics involved in helping or protecting the elderly from cyber frauds. The results of the study identified four distinct groups of elderly victims of cyber fraud. Each group has different patterns and factors that make them vulnerable to cyber fraud. These groups include 1) Victims of investment scams: Most of which are persuaded by people known in LINE groups who have invested together, have been introduced to each other as acquaintances, friends, or relatives, or have seen an inviting advertisement on social media with the characteristics of high returns as an incentive, both remuneration from referring new members and no remuneration. The perpetrators of cyber fraud are both individuals and listed companies. There are eight factors that affect investment victimization among the elderly including economic, greed, technological, creating credibility of perpetrators, knowledge and understanding of investment, living conditions, solicitation for investment from relatives or acquaintances, and self-confidence 2) Victims of call center gangs: There is a form of deception to create fear, greed or misleading as an acquaintance, and there is a limited time for decision making. There are four factors that affect call center victimization among the elderly, including fear, greed, unfamiliarity with technology, and being alone at the time of the incident 3) Victims of online shopping: Scammers create profiles that look credible, open a shop on social media, and sell through online marketplaces to build credibility. Fraudulent products are usually low-priced products or cheaper products than the general market. There are three factors that affect victimization: trusting an online store without verification, unusual sales promotion, and low prices of products 4) Romance scams: There is a pattern of psychological use in deception, building good relationships, and spending time building trust, and select victims from viewing their social media profiles. There are four factors that affect victimization: love and delusion, credibility, loneliness, and the shyness of the person who is deceived. All four forms of deception have common factors, namely, knowledge does not keep up with deception. Solutions for cyber victimization among the elderly include encouraging the elderly to protect themselves from being scammed, strengthening the elderly, participation and control within the community, and promoting national prevention and suppression of cyber scam victims of the elderly.
Creative Commons License