Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse, business intelligence and advanced data analytics of vegan restaurant business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.94
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมอาหารเป็นหนึ่งอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจไทย ก่อให้เกิดการผลิต จำหน่ายและบริโภคภายในประเทศ แนวโน้มของอุตสาหกรรมอาหารมีการปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคในปัจจุบันที่ต้องการอาหารที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ ลดความเสี่ยงจากการเป็นโรคต่างๆ และช่วยบำรุงสุขภาพร่างกายให้สมบูรณ์แข็งแรง การบริโภคจึงเปลี่ยนไปเกิดรูปแบบการรับประทานอาหารแบบต่างๆหันมาสนใจรับประทานผักหรือโปรตีนทดแทนเนื้อสัตว์มากขึ้น รูปแบบการรับประทานอาหารวีแกนเป็นทางเลือกอย่างหนึ่งที่ผู้บริโภคให้ความสนใจ และมีแนวโน้มมารับประทานเพิ่มขึ้น บริษัทจึงต้องหาเครื่องมือที่ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์และตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจ เพื่อนำไปสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อวางแผนกลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆ วางแผนพัฒนาธุรกิจร้านอาหารวีแกน โครงการ “คลังข้อมูล ธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูงของธุรกิจร้านอาหารวีแกน” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์การขายและกำไรขั้นต้น ระบบวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย ระบบวิเคราะห์การจัดการให้บริการร้านอาหาร ระบบวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมลูกค้า ระบบวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของสินค้าที่ซื้อ สำหรับคลังข้อมูลและธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Tableau Version 2020.4 และสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขั้นสูง ผู้พัฒนาได้ใช้ Google Colaboratory ในการเขียนภาษา Python เพื่อสร้างผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองที่หลากหลาย ใช้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนประกอบการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินธุรกิจและวางแผนกลยุทธ์ต่าง ๆอย่างทันต่อเวลา และสามารถใช้ในการแก้ไขปัญหาและปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Food industry is an important industry with big economy impact which involves manufacturing, distribution, and consumption in the country. Nowadays, consumers more interested in healthy food to reduce the risk of disease, and to be healthy persons. Thus, current consumer consumption moves toward vegetables and alternative proteins instead of meat. Veganism is one of the alternative consumptions and is likely to increase. Therefore, Vegan business requires analytic tools to diagnose, make plans, decisions and business strategies. The project “Data Warehouse, Business Intelligence and Advanced Data Analytics of Vegan Restaurant Business” consists of 5 systems, which are including the Sales and Gross Profit Analysis System, the Expense Analysis System, Restaurant Service Management Analysis System, Customer Behavior Analysis System and Purchased Items Association Analysis System. The Data Warehouse and Business Intelligence were developed by Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 and Tableau Version 2020.4. As for Advanced Data Analytics, Google Colaboratory was used as a tool to generate the result of machine learning. The project’s objective is that users can analyze several aspects of data which can be insight data to support business decision making, define business strategy, solve business problem, and develop business processes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.