Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of warehouse and factory rental business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.92
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสโควิด-19 ทำให้มีอุตสาหกรรมบางประเภทเกิดการหยุดชะงัก (Disruption) อย่างไรก็ตามจากวิกฤตินี้ก็ยังทำให้อุตสาหกรรมที่มุ่งเน้นใช้เทคโนโลยีมีโอกาสในการเติบโตมากขึ้น และยังมีผลให้ผู้ประกอบการหลาย ๆ แห่งเริ่มหันมาสนใจช่องทางการขายสินค้าทางออนไลน์มากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความต้องการในการหาพื้นที่สำหรับจัดเก็บสินค้า ซึ่งสามารถสร้างโอกาสให้กับธุรกิจคลังสินค้าให้เช่าได้ ดังนั้นธุรกิจคลังสินค้าและโรงงานสำหรับให้เช่าจึงต้องเริ่มมองหาเครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ วางแผน และตัดสินใจเพื่อให้การดำเนินธุรกิจในอนาคตเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น โดยสามารถรับมือกับสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ และสามารถมองหาโอกาสจากสถานการณ์นั้นๆ ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจคลังสินค้าและโรงงานสำหรับให้เช่า” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้ค่าเช่าและบริการ และกำไรขั้นต้น ระบบวิเคราะห์อัตราเช่าใช้พื้นที่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการเช่าและบริการ ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้เช่า และระบบวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการก่อสร้าง โดยแต่ละระบบถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้เครื่องมือ Tableau Desktop 2020.4 ในการจัดทำแดชบอร์ดการวิเคราะห์ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหาร และผู้จัดการแผนกต่าง ๆ สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในหลายมุมมอง ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว ภายใต้ฐานข้อมูลเดียวกันเพื่อใช้สนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ วางแผน และตัดสินใจเพื่อให้การดำเนินธุรกิจเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และประสิทธิผล รวมถึงการสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the impact from COVID-19 pandemic causes disruption in some industries to be disrupted. However, the crisis also gives tech-focused industries more opportunities for growth. And as a result, many entrepreneurs are starting to pay more attention to online sales channels which leads to higher demand for space for storing products and in turn can create opportunities for warehouse rental business. Therefore, warehouse and factory rental business must start looking for tools to help them analyze, plan and make decisions in order to make their future business operations more efficient and effective to deal with various situations and to create opportunities from that situation timely. The project "Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Warehouse and Factory Rental Business" composed of 5 systems, which are Rental and Service Revenue and Gross Profit Analysis System, Occupancy Rate Analysis System, Cost of Rental and Service Analysis System, Tenant Analysis System and Construction Cost Analysis System. The systems were developed upon Microsoft SQL Server Version 2019 as the database management system and Tableau Desktop 2020.4 as the tool for preparation of analytics dashboard. The system will help executives and managers of each department analyze the data in multiple perspectives accurately and timely which will help planning and decision making for efficiency and effectiveness of business operation and will create a competitive advantage in business.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.