Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of small size real estate developer in Bangkok area
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภูริพันธุ์ รุจิขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.75
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการแข่งขันในธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้นอันเป็นผลมาจากวิกฤตการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ที่ทำให้ความต้องการซื้อลดลงไม่ว่าจะเป็นผลกระทบจากการปิดเมือง การปิดประเทศรวมทั้งยังส่งผลให้ผู้บริโภคบางกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและความต้องการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วจากผลกระทบในครั้งนี้ ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวตามให้ทันไม่ว่าจะเป็นในเรื่องของการออกแบบโครงการให้ตอบโจทย์มากยิ่งขึ้น การหาจุดขายใหม่ ๆ เพื่อให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้บริโภคให้ได้มากที่สุดรวมไปถึงการกำหนดกลยุทธ์และแนวทางการพัฒนาโครงการให้มีประสิทธิภาพและทำให้บริษัทสามารถเติบโตต่อไปได้อย่างยั่งยืน โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของผู้พัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์รายย่อยในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร” นี้ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ระบบวิเคราะห์คู่แข่ง ระบบวิเคราะห์ตัวเลขและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินย้อนหลังของบริษัท ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมในแต่ละโครงการของบริษัท และระบบวิเคราะห์ลูกค้า ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server for Mac และใช้เครื่องมือต่าง ๆ ของชุดโปรแกรม Tableau Desktop ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมุมมองต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์กับการดำเนินธุรกิจ และสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันในธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The decreased real estate demand and shifted consumer needs which had been effected by Covid 19 pandemic strengthened competition between real estate developers. In order to maintain the efficiency of project development and continue growing the business, developers have to change their way of designing the project and find new key selling points. " Data Warehouse and Decision Support System of Small Size Real Estate Developer in Bangkok Area" project is composed of 5 systems, which are Real Estate Business Overview Analysis System, Competitor Analysis System, Historical Financial Statement and Financial Ratio Analysis System, Project Overview Analysis System and Customer Analysis System. All systems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server for Mac as the database management system and Tableau Desktop ver2021.1 as the development tool. The systems provide necessary information and analysis within a glance, allowing managements to make a prompted decision accurately.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.