Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ที่แลกเปลี่ยนกันได้
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Second Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.327
Abstract
This dissertation consists of two parts. In the first, we improve the technique of Chuntee and Neammanee (2017) to obtain an exponential non-uniform bound on normal approximation for any random variables whose exchangeable pair can be constructed. Moreover, we give applications of the theorem to obtain non-uniform exponential bounds of normal approximations for sums of bounded independent random variables, the numbers of descents and inversions of permutation and combinatorial central limit theorem for real numbers. In the second part, we construct a new version of the Rosenthal inequality and improve the technique of Simcharoen and Neammanee (2016) to obtain a sharper non-uniform bound on normal approximation of a combinatorial central limit theorem under the condition of finiteness of the third moment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนดังนี้ ในส่วนแรกเราปรับปรุงเทคนิคของจันทีและเนียมมณี (2017) เพื่อได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่เอกรูปแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเซียลด้วยการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สำหรับ ตัวแปรสุ่มใด ๆ ที่สามารถสร้างคู่ที่แลกเปลี่ยนกันได้ นอกจากนั้นแล้วเรายงให้บทประยุกต์ของทฤษฎีบทเพื่อ ให้ได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่เอกรูปแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเซียลด้วยฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สำหรับผลบวกของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระกัน จำนวนของการลดและจำนวนของการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยน และทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการจัดสำหรับจำนวนจริงไว้ด้วย ในส่วนที่สองเราสร้างอสมการโรเซนทาลแบบใหม่และปรับปรุงเทคนิคของซิ้มเจริญและเนียมมณี (2016) เพื่อที่จะได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่ เอกรูปด้วยการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่คมกว่าของทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการจัดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการจำกัดของโมเมนต์ที่สาม
Creative Commons License