Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using design thinking to develop web application of interior design contracting business
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.83
Abstract
ธุรกิจรับเหมาออกแบบตกแต่งภายในเป็นธุรกิจหนึ่งที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมที่น่าประทับใจ เกิดความรู้สึกปลอดภัย อบอุ่น น่าอยู่ ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่ช่วยให้เกิดความรู้สึกในเชิงบวกต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยหรือผู้ที่เข้ามาใช้งานสถานที่นั้น โดยเฉพาะหลังจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อโควิด 19 ผู้คนต้องเปลี่ยนมาทำงานอยู่ที่บ้านมากขึ้น ทำให้หลายคนเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการตกแต่งภายในบ้านมากขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ในปัจจุบันหลายธุรกิจได้นำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาปรับใช้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งธุรกิจด้านการบริการที่ได้ใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูกค้า รวมถึงการนำเทคโนโลยีมาช่วยในการดำเนินงานจากเดิมที่เป็นระบบ Manual ซึ่งทำให้การดำเนินงานมีโอกาสเกิดความผิดพลาด หรือการจัดเก็บข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ไม่สามารถค้นหาและจัดเก็บข้อมูลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันขึ้นมาเพื่อเป็นสื่อกลางออนไลน์ในการเสนอบริการและติดต่อสื่อสารกับลูกค้าอีกทางหนึ่ง ทำให้ลูกค้าเข้าถึงบริการของธุรกิจรับเหมาตกแต่งได้ง่ายขึ้น และได้แนวคิดในการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในได้สะดวกขึ้น แทนรูปแบบเดิมที่ลูกค้าค้นหาบริการและไอเดียการออกแบบตกแต่งภายในได้ยาก ระบบต้นแบบที่ได้จากโครงการนี้จะมีส่วนช่วยให้การดำเนินงานของธุรกิจรับเหมาออกแบบตกแต่งภายในสามารถเติบโตและประสบความสำเร็จมากยิ่งขึ้น เข้าถึงกลุ่มลูกค้าได้มากและหลากหลายมากขึ้น และช่วยให้ได้เว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่ได้ตรงกับความต้องการและช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาของผู้ใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Interior design and decoration contracting business is a business that supports the creation of an impressive and inviting environment, which creates a sense of safety, warmth, and livability. All of these help to create positive feelings of the residents or users of these living spaces, especially after the COVID-19 pandemic situation where people have to work from home. Many people are more aware of the importance of interior decoration in their homes. In the present, many businesses have adopted technology in their operations, especially in the service industry. Technology is used to communicate with customers and to improve operations from the previous manual system, which caused many errors or inefficient data storage and retrieval. Therefore, there should be a web applications which is developed as an online medium for offering services and communicating with customers. This will allow customers to easily access the services of the interior design and decoration contracting business, and get design ideas, instead of the previous method where customers had to search for services and interior design ideas. The prototype system from this project will help the interior design and decoration contracting business to grow and succeed even more.
Creative Commons License