Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines on corporate governance for responding to cybersecurity threats in the digital age
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1005
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ภัยคุกคามไซเบอร์หน่วยงานโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญทางสารสนเทศด้านสาธารณสุขและสาธารณูปโภค 2) ศึกษาโครงสร้างการกำกับดูแล การขับเคลื่อนการบังคับใช้นโยบายและมาตรการรักษาความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ในการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง เพื่อสร้างความตระหนักและเฝ้าระวังภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการเตรียมแผนการรับมือภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์และการกำกับดูแลการบริหารจัดการที่ดีด้านเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลในองค์กร เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและป้องกันภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ในอนาคต การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการศึกษาจากเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนามโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่เป็นผู้ปฏิบัติงานระดับผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 22 คน เพื่ออธิบายถึงลักษณะภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ตลอดจนการกำกับดูแลและรับมือภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์ขององค์กร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ปัญหาภัยคุกคามทางไซเบอร์หน่วยงานโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญทางสารสนเทศทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศที่กำลังทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาล การไฟฟ้า และการประปา ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงปลอดภัยและการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุข ด้านสาธารณูปโภคที่สำคัญของประเทศ รวมไปถึงภาคการเงินการธนาคารและหน่วยงานด้านยุติธรรม 2) หลายหน่วยงานมีความตระหนักรู้ในการริเริ่มจัดทำนโยบาย แนวทางปฏิบัติและจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยง รวมถึงการประเมินความเสี่ยงให้อยู่ในระดับที่องค์กรยอมรับได้ 3) หน่วยงานภาครัฐมีแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินงาน เพื่อลดแรงเสียดทานและความเสี่ยงต่างๆให้น้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม ภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญและควรปรับปรุงกฎหมายไซเบอร์ให้มีการบังคับใช้และบทลงโทษที่ชัดเจน ด้วยการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายอาจไม่ใช่แค่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยไซเบอร์เท่านั้น แต่ยังเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้และพัฒนาสิทธิรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารในกระบวนการธรรมรัฐไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to: 1) study cybersecurity threats to Critical Information Infrastructure (CII) in public health and public utilities; 2) study supervision structure, the enforcement of cybersecurity policies and measures in risk management to raise awareness and monitor cybersecurity threats; and 3) study guidelines on corporate governance for responding to cybersecurity threats and good digital governance in the organization to mitigate risks and prevent future possible cyber threats. This study is a qualitative research work that relies on the schemes of documentary research and field research to collect information from key informants, with 22 executive practitioners and cybersecurity officers to describe cyber threats and how to create a corporate governance for responding to cybersecurity threats. It is found that 1) cybersecurity threats to Critical Information Infrastructure (CII) both found in domestic and international sources such as in hospitals, electricity and water supply are becoming increasingly severe affecting the security of public health, services public utilities as well as banking and justice organization; 2) many agencies are aware to take initiatives to formulate policies, practices and prioritization in cyber risk management, including risk assessments to ensure that they are at an acceptable level; and 3) government agencies have developed applicable guidelines for enterprise operations to reduce friction and risks to a minimum. However, the government should pay more attention to improving cyber laws with clear enforcement and penalties in conjunction. Legal measures that might not only solve cybersecurity problems but also raise awareness and promote the right to receive information in the Thai state justice process.
Creative Commons License