Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงและการรับรู้คุณค่าต่อการยอมรับสกุลเงินคริปโตของผู้บริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.49
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the perceptions of risk and value of cryptocurrency adopters from the social media platform Reddit by assessing the influence of Perceived Risk (PR) and Perceived Value (PV) on their intention to adopt cryptocurrency. Demographic factors of (Gender, Age, Education Level, Income, Investment Experience) were analyzed as control variables. The study within this paper was conducted with a quantitative approach through the utilization of a survey technique. Data was gathered through purposive sampling, and 200 respondents from the Cryptocurrency News & Discussion subreddit were studied among a sample of 1444 respondents. The data of these respondents was examined by using SPSS and SmartPLS 4 Structural Equation Modelling (SEM-PLS). Based on the findings, Perceived Value (PV) was found to have a significant influence on cryptocurrency adoption, while Perceived Risk (PR) had no influence on the adoption of cryptocurrency among Reddit members. Among the five demographic factors (Gender, Age, Education Level, Income, Investment Experience), only Education Level was found to have a significant influence on cryptocurrency adoption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงและคุณค่าของผู้ใช้งานสกุลเงินคริบโตจากแพลตฟอร์มโซเชียลมีเดียเรดดิทโดยประเมินอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (PR) และ การรับรู้คุณค่า (PV) ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจยอมรับสกุลเงินคริบโต งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำการวิเคราะข้อมูลทางประชากรของ (เพศ, อายุ, ระดับการศึกษา, รายได้, ประสบการณ์การลงทุน) เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการด้วยวิธีการเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้เทคนิคการสำรวจแบบสอบถาม ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง และผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 200 คนจาก Cryptocurrency News & Discussion subreddit ได้รับการวิเคราะในกลุ่มตัวอย่างของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 1,444 คน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจสอบข้อมูลของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยใช้ SPSS และ SmartPLS 4 Structural Equation Modeling (SEM-PLS) จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรับรู้คุณค่า (PV) มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการยอมรับสกุลเงินคริบโต ในขณะที่การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (PR)ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับสกุลเงินคริบโตในหมู่สมาชิกเรดดิท ในบรรดาข้อมูลประชากรทั้ง5หมวด ได้แก่ (เพศ, อายุ, ระดับการศึกษา, รายได้, ประสบการณ์การลงทุน) มีเพียงระดับการศึกษาเท่านั้นที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการยอมรับสกุลเงินคริบโต
Creative Commons License