Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาขององค์กรธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม: กรณีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบของประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ประเทศไทย และประเทศแอฟริกาใต้
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchapol Jittirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Laws
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Law
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.42
Abstract
Article 96 Subsection (b), Article 151 and Article 161B of the Act Number 3 of 2020 on the Amendment of the Act Number 4 of 2009 on Mineral and Coal Mining of Indonesia create a strong foundation for the regulation and punishment of negligence of corporate post-mining obligations against the environment. Accordingly, if a corporation fails to comply with its post-mining obligations against the environment, the corporation will be subjected to a combined imposition of administrative and criminal sanctions. However, it is argued that the imposition of both administrative and criminal sanctions on the corporation and its responsible officers is disproportional and over-deterrent, believing that imposing administrative sanctions only has met the due deter to the negligence of corporate post-mining obligations against the environment. This brings into question whether or not the combined imposition of administrative and criminal sanctions is disproportional and over-deterrent. Thus it will be compared to the provisions of Thailand and South Africa, in regulating and punishing the negligence of corporate post-mining obligations, to acknowledge the measures applied by the compared jurisdictions. The purpose of this research is to understand the fundamental concept of corporate criminal misconduct against the environment and its development from the global perspective; to understand whether a combined imposition of administrative and criminal sanctions against the negligence of corporate post-mining obligations is necessary; and to acknowledge how the laws of the compared jurisdictions regulate and punish the negligence of corporate post-mining obligations against the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาตรา 96 อนุมาตรา (b) มาตรา 151 และมาตรา 161B ของพระราชบัญญัติ หมายเลข 3 ของปี 2020 ซึ่งประกาศใช้ขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติหมายเลข 4 ของปี 2009 เกี่ยวกับการทำเหมืองแร่และถ่านหินของประเทศอินโดนีเซียได้วางรากฐานในการกำหนดความผิดฐานประมาทเลินเล่อของนิติบุคคลที่ละเลยภาระผูกพันภายหลังจากการทำเหมืองแร่จนมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมดังนั้น ซึ่งหากนิติบุคคลไม่ปฏิบัติตามภาระผูกพันหลังการทำเหมืองแร่ นิติบุคคลดังกล่าวจะได้รับโทษทั้งทางปกครองและทางอาญา อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันว่าการกำหนดบทลงโทษทั้งทางปกครองและทางอาญาต่อนิติบุคคลและเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้รับผิดชอบน้ันไม่ได้สัดส่วน และก่อให้เกิดผลในการป้องปรามอาชญากรรมที่เกินสมควร โดยเชื่อว่าการกำหนดบทลงโทษทางปกครองเพียงอย่างเดียวก็สามารถก่อเกิดสภาพบังคับและป้องกันการประกอบอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวได้ จากประเด็นดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาของการวิจัยเรื่องความได้สัดส่วนของการบังคับใช้โทษทางอาญาในความผิดฐานนิติบุคคลละเลยภาระผูกพันภายหลังจากการทำเหมืองแร่จนมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบบทบัญญัติของประเทศไทยและประเทศแอฟริกาใต้ในค้นหามาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการป้องกันพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License