Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสมบัติจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอยและฐานดินขาวเผาสำหรับการดูดซับโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Second Advisor
Takaomi Kobayashi
Third Advisor
Parjaree Thavorniti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.322
Abstract
This work aims to evaluate the effectiveness of fly ash and metakaolin based geopolymer powder and fly ash and metakaolin based geopolymer composite fiber as an adsorbent for removal of heavy metal ions from aqueous solution. The fly ash and metakaolin used as raw materials in this research was from Thailand. Fly ash based geopolymer (FAG) was synthesized by mix with an alkali solution. After that, the geopolymerization process was occurred and then cured geopolymer samples at 60oC for 24 h and left at 25 oC for 6 days. The fly ash based geopolymer was ground, washed and sieved through 100 mesh to obtain geopolymer powder. The process of metakaolin based geopolymer (MKG) powder was synthesized as same as that of fly ash based geopolymer powder. In addition, the geopolymer composite fiber was fabricated by mixing geopolymer powder with Polyethersulfone (PES)/ N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) solution and then being extruded through a nozzle to coagulation bath. The geopolymer composite fiber was formed to be fiber by phase inversion method. After synthesis of geopolymer powder and fabrication of geopolymer composite fiber, the effect of contact time, adsorbent amount, pH of a solution, temperature and initial concentration of solution on the adsorption efficiency were studied. Furthermore, the multi- and mono- Pb2+, Cd2+, Cu2+ and Ni2+ solutions were demonstrated to compare the efficiency of each metal ions. The adsorption isotherm and kinetics study were also studied. The results showed that the geopolymer powder had the semi-crystalline phases and mainly composed of silica and alumina. The surface area of FAG powder, MKG powder, FAG composite fiber and MKG composite fiber were 85.31, 20.36, 71.67 and 53.11 m2/g, respectively. The results showed that metal ions in aqueous solution are effectively removed by geopolymer powder and geopolymer composite fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอยและฐานดินขาวเผาและเส้นใยคอมโพสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอยและฐานดินขาวเผาที่ใช้เป็นสารดูดซับในการกำจัดไอออนโลหะหนักจากสารละลาย โดยใช้เถ้าลอยและดินขาวเผาจากประเทศไทยเป็นวัตถุดิบในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ จีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอยสังเคราะห์โดยผสมกับสารละลายอัลคาไล หลังจากนั้นได้เกิดกระบวนการจีโอโพลีเมอร์ไรเซชันและเก็บตัวอย่างจีโอโพลิเมอร์ไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและทิ้งไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 วัน จากนั้นนำจีโอโพลิเมอร์จากเถ้าลอยไปบด ล้าง และ ผ่านตะแกรงร่อนเบอร์ 100 เพื่อให้ได้ผงจีโอโพลิเมอร์ ผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานดินขาวเผาใช้กระบวนการสังเคราะห์เช่นเดียวกับผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอย นอกจากนี้เส้นใยคอมพอสิตผสมกับพอลิอีเทอร์ซัลโฟนพอลิเมอร์และสารละลายเอ็นเมทิลทูไพโรลิโดน และจะถูกอัดผ่านหัวฉีดไปยังอ่างตกตะกอน เส้นใยคอมพอสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ถูกสร้างเป็นเส้นใยโดยใช้วิธีการผกผันแบบเฟส หลังจากการสังเคราะห์จีโอพอลิเมอร์และการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยคอมพอสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ ได้ศึกษาผลของเวลาในการสัมผัส ปริมาณของตัวดูดซับ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารละลาย อุณหภูมิ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายต่อประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับในสารละลายที่มีองค์ประกอบรวมและองค์ประกอบเดี่ยวของไอออนตะกั่ว ทองแดง แคดเมียม และนิกเกิลในสารละลาย นอกจากนี้นังได้ศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับและจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์มีเฟสที่เป็นกึ่งผลึกและส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยซิลิกาและอลูมินา สำหรับพื้นที่ผิวของผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอย ผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานดินขาวเผา เส้นใยคอมโพสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอยและเส้นใยคอมโพสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานดินขาวเผา เท่ากับ 85.31, 20.36, 71.67 และ 53.11 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าไอออนของโลหะในสารละลายในน้ำได้รับการกำจัดออกด้วยผงจีโอพอลิเมอร์และเส้นใยคอมโพสิตจีโอพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License