Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ด้านการตลาดของโรงแรมไทย ในช่วงโรคระบาดโควิด 19 (กรณีศึกษา โรงแรม Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.10
Abstract
A crisis is an unexpectedly threatening situation that has an essential impact on business continuity. Natural disasters, terrorist incidents, epidemics, political conflicts, economic fluctuations, and other factors can all have a negative impact on the tourism industry[1]. By occurring of these factors, it can affect to a loss of tourists at any time. Hotel businesses may consider developing new services, repositioning to alternative tourism markets, and reducing costs. However, because each crisis is unique, hotel businesses need to determine proper strategies for the situation. Such an effective strategic management and new marketing strategies, crises can be turned into opportunities to increase the local consumers. During the Covid-19 pandemic, many hotel businesses have had to reconsider their marketing strategies in order to survive after the crisis had happened. In this study was conducted at the five-star Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa in Phuket, Thailand. The objectives of this study are to determine how hotels are affected by the Covid-19 pandemic and what kind of marketing strategies they manipulated before and after the Covid-19 pandemic. [1] Finny R., (2021) Marketing Strategies Used by Hospitality Businesses in Times of Crisis of the COVID-19, Vol. 4 No. 1, 121-129
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิกฤตการณ์เป็นสถานการณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานของธุรกิจ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ การก่อการร้าย โรคระบาด ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง และความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจ เป็นต้น ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบแก่ธุรกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการม่องเที่ยวเป็นอย่างมาก อาทิ การลดลงของนักท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ ธุรกิจด้านโรงแรมจะต้องมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพิจารณาถึงการบริการรูปแบบใหม่ การวางตำแหน่งในตลาดการท่องเที่ยวใหม่ และการลดต้นทุน อย่างไรก็ตามแต่ละวิกฤตการณ์มีลักษณะเฉพาะ ธุรกิจโรงแรมจึงจำเป็นต้องตระหนักถึงกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมต่อแต่ละวิกฤตการณ์ เช่น ยุทธศาสตร์การบริหารจัดการ กลยุทธ์ทางด้านการตลาด อย่างไรในช่วงการเกิดขึ้นของโรคระบาดโควิด 19 ธุรกิจโรงแรมหลายแห่งจะต้องเร่งการพิจารณาถึงกลยุทธ์ทางด้านการตลาดเพื่ออยู่รอด ทั้งนี้ ในการศึกษานี้จะศึกษากลยุทธ์ทางด้านการตลาด ของโรงแรม Oceanfront Beach Resort and Spa จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อธุรกิจโรงแรมจากการเกิดขึ้นของโรคระบาดโควิด 19 และวิเคราะห์ถึงกลยุทธ์ด้านการตลาดระหว่างก่อนและหลังการเกิดขึ้นของโรคระบาดโควิด 19
Creative Commons License