Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนของรีสอร์โอเชียนฟรอนท์จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.9
Abstract
This study aims to explore the strategies adopted for the tourism and hospitality business during the Covid-19 pandemic and analyze the strategies for sustainable tourism and hospitality approaches that could be adopted at the Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket, in Thailand, during the post-Covid-19 period. Qualitative methodology was used to collect detailed information from 20 respondents from various departments in hotels and tourism industry. The findings illustrate the strategies adopted for the tourism and hospitality business during the Covid-19 pandemic and post-pandemic at the Oceanfront Beach Resort Phuket in Thailand are (1) Competitive strategies, (2) Human resource capacity strategies, (3) Sustainable transport strategies, (4) Enhancement of technological strategies and (5) Government supporting strategies. Moreover, all strategies are similar for implementation both during the Covid-19 pandemic and post-pandemic. The findings of this study could assist in creating a sustainable tourism model for Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket, Thailand, better preparation for the future pandemic situation of the hospitality sector in Thailand and could be used by policymakers while organizing sector-based support programs in support of a sustainable tourism model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจกลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้สำหรับการบริหารธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวช่วง โควิด-19 เเละ วิเคราะห์ กลยุทธ์สำหรับแนวทางการท่องเที่ยวและการบริหารอย่างยั่งยืนที่สามารถทำได้ ที่โอเชียนฟร้อนท์ บีช รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต ในประเทศไทยหลังการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพในการรวบรวม ข้อมูลโดยละเอียดจากผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจ 20 คนจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยว การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์ นำมาใช้กับธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวและการบริการ ช่วงการระบาด เเละหลังการระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่ โอเชียนฟร้อนท์ บีช รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต 1)กลยุทธ์การแข่งขัน 2)กลยุทธ์ความสามารถของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 3)กลยุทธ์การขนส่งที่ยั่งยืน 4)การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ กลยุทธ์ทางเทคโนโลยี 5)ยุทธศาสตร์สนับสนุนรัฐบาล ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถ ช่วยในการสร้างรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับหาดโอเชียนฟรอนท์ รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย เตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับโรคระบาดในอนาคต สถานการณ์ภาคการบริการในประเทศไทย เเละ สามารถใช้โดย ผู้กำหนดนโยบายในขณะที่จัดโครงการสนับสนุนตามภาคส่วนเพื่อสนับสนุน ของรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 159
    • Abstract Views: 93
see details
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.