Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of limitations in generating revenue from related business of the Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.465
Abstract
การศึกษาข้อจำกัดในการสร้างรายได้จากการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ของการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (รฟม.) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างรายได้ของรัฐวิสาหกิจ ข้อจำกัดในการสร้างรายได้จากการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ของ รฟม. และเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์เพื่อเพิ่มรายได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรของ รฟม. พบว่า การสร้างรายได้จากการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ของ รฟม. มีข้อจำกัดแบ่งเป็น ข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมาย ได้แก่ การใช้ประโยชน์จากที่ดินของโครงการรถไฟฟ้าซึ่งได้จากการเวนคืนที่ดิน พระราชบัญญัติการรถไฟฟ้าขนส่งมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2543 มาตรา 75 (6) ซึ่งกำหนดให้การให้เช่าหรือให้สิทธิในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ซึ่งมีมูลค่าเกินสิบล้านบาทต้องได้รับความเห็นชอบจากคณะรัฐมนตรีก่อนจึงจะดำเนินการได้ การกำหนดรูปแบบการลงทุนและการแบ่งผลตอบแทน และการกำกับดูแลจากหน่วยงานภายนอก สำหรับข้อจำกัดที่ไม่ใช่กฎหมาย ได้แก่ วิสัยทัศน์ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของ รฟม. การพัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงธุรกิจ และการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างส่วนงานภายในองค์การ ข้อเสนอแนะในการสร้างรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นโดยการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ในบริเวณโครงการรถไฟฟ้า (Transit-Oriented Development: TOD) การปรับกฎหมายที่เป็นข้อจำกัดของการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อการพัฒนาเชิงพาณิชย์ ทบทวนการแบ่งผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนเมื่อรับรู้รายได้มากขึ้น พัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลเชิงธุรกิจ และเร่งรัดการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างโครงการรถไฟฟ้ากับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Study of limitations in generating revenues from related business of Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand (MRTA) have objectives to understand the concept of generating revenues of state enterprises, limitations in generating revenues from MRTA's related business, as well as to propose the guideline for increasing the revenues. The results of data analysis from relevant documents and interviews with MRTA personnel reveal that the generating revenues from related business of MRTA have two significant limitations. Firstly, legal limitations such as the utilization of the MRTA’s land that obtained from land expropriation, Mass Rapid Transit Authority of Thailand Act, B.E. 2000, Section 75 (6), the determination of investment style and compensation agreement, and the corporate governance for MRTA. Secondly, non-legal limitations such as the vision of the MRTA’s leader, the business database development, and the cooperation between internal unit. The proposals for increasing revenues are to develop the business area with the TOD concept, to modify legal limitations, to develop business database system, and to accelerate the connection between the MRT and other public transportation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.