Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employees of listed companies in PTT Group's opinions toward the procurement process. (comparison with state enterprises company and private company)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.463
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความคิดเห็นของพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท. ที่มีต่อกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง 2) เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความคิดเห็นเรื่องกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความคิดเห็นเรื่องกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างจากพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท.ระหว่างบริษัทที่มีสถานะรัฐวิสาหกิจกับเอกชน ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธิวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 408 คน แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบ t-test และสถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One Way-ANOVA) ในขณะที่การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็ยบข้อมูลโดยเลือกจำนวน 6 คนจากรัฐวิสาหกิจ 3 คน และเอกชน 3 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โดยภาพรวมระดับความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างฯของพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท. อยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาระดับความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างฯ ของพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท. ตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อม พบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านสถานะของบริษัท สังกัดบริษัท หน่วยงานที่สังกัด ประสบการณ์ในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ขนาดขององค์กร และปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมด้านสื่อมวลชน และกลุ่มและสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีผลต่อระดับความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างฯของพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท. ส่วนปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลด้านระดับตำแหน่งงานและระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน ไม่มีผลต่อระดับความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างฯของพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท. ในขณะที่ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยได้มีประเด็นที่ควรเพิ่มเติม คือ 1) กระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างควรอยู่ในรูปแบบออนไลน์ 2) ทิศทางในอนาคตของการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างต้องลดขั้นตอนและระยะเวลาในการดำเนินงาน และ 3) ผู้นำส่งผลต่อการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบคิดเห็นเรื่องกระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างจากพนักงานบริษัทจำกัด (มหาชน) ในกลุ่ม ปตท.ระหว่างบริษัทที่มีสถานะรัฐวิสาหกิจกับเอกชน จำแนกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มรัฐวิสาหกิจและเอกชนมีความคิดเห็นแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างเป็นระบบ มีแบบแผนในการทำงาน และ กระบวนการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างควรมีความร่วมมือกันระหว่างฝ่ายงานต่าง ๆ ในองค์กร 2) กลุ่มรัฐวิสาหกิจและเอกชนมีความคิดเห็นสอดคล้องกัน ได้แก่ ประเด็นเคยพบเจอการทุจริตในการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และการวางแผนด้านการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างรายปีทำให้บรรลุเป้าหมายของการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และ 3) กลุ่มอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ ความโปร่งใส ระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานที่ล่าช้า การยึดติดกับกฎระเบียบ และผู้ค้าน้อยลงส่งผลต่อการแข่งขันด้านราคา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the opinion level of employees of Listed Companies in PTT Group towards the procurement process, 2) investigate the factors that had implications on the opinion of the procurement process and 3) compare the level of opinions regarding the procurement process between state enterprise employees and private employees of PTT Group. In this study, mixed method research was employed. For quantitative research, questionnaires were used to collect data from a sample of 408 individuals, and the results were analyzed using the SPSS software package. The statistics including percentage, average, standard deviation, t-test and One Way-ANOVA were used in data analysis. In the qualitative research, in-depth interviews were used to collect data by selecting 6 individuals from 3 state enterprises and 3 private enterprises. The data was then analyzed using the Content Analysis method. The research results revealed that the overall level of feedback from employees of Listed Companies in PTT Group on the procurement process was at a high level. However, upon analyzing the level of opinion regarding the procurement process of employees of Listed Companies in PTT Group based on personal and environmental factors, it was discovered that personal factors such as the status of the company, its affiliation, and its affiliated agency, procurement experience, organization size, the media environment, and related groups and societies were affecting the level of employees' opinions regarding the procurement process at Listed Companies in PTT Group. Nevertheless, personal factors, job level and length of employment had no impact on the levels of opinion of employees of Listed Companies in PTT Group regarding the procurement process. Nevertheless, the qualitative research results were consistent with the quantitative research. However, the following additional issues must be addressed further. 1) The procurement process should be conducted online. 2) The procurement's future direction should reduce processes and operational period, and 3) Leaders' impact on procurement. As a result, from the comparison of employees' opinions of Listed Companies in PTT Group regarding the procurement process between state enterprise employees and private employees, it can be categorized as 1) Group of state enterprise and private employees had different opinions regarding the procurement process in terms of a systematic approach, the work plan, and the collaboration between the various departments involved in the procurement process. 2) A group of state employees and private employees had similar opinions regarding the issue of procurement corruption and the annual procurement planning that meets procurement objectives. 3) Other groups included transparency in the procurement process, a delayed operational period, adherence to the rules and fewer traders affecting price competition.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.