Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conflict between religionism and secularismin dan brown’s 'Robert Langdon' crime fiction series
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.812
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปมความขัดแย้งระหว่างศาสนานิยมและฆราวาสนิยมในอาชญนิยายชุด โรเบิร์ต แลงดอน ของแดน บราวน์ อาชญากรรมชุดดังกล่าวเรื่องแต่งที่นำเสนอการปะทะกันระหว่างผู้นิยมศาสนาอย่างสุดโต่งกับผู้คนในโลกฆราวาส โดยนำเสนอทั้งความรุนแรงที่ฝ่ายศาสนานิยมเป็นผู้ก่อและความรุนแรงที่ฝ่ายฆราวาสนิยมเป็นผู้ก่อผ่านอาชญากรรมที่ปรากฏในตัวบท นักสืบที่เป็นผู้ไกล่เกลี่ยความขัดแย้งและทำให้สังคมกลับสู่สภาพปกติอีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอาชญนิยายชุด โรเบิร์ต แลงดอน ใช้รูปแบบอาชญนิยายและการสืบสวนสอบสวนในการนำเสนอความขัดแย้งระหว่างศาสนานิยมและฆราวาสนิยมที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความวิตกกังวลในสังคมปัจจุบัน โดยสาเหตุของความขัดแย้งที่ถูกนำเสนอ ได้แก่ การพยายามช่วงชิงพื้นที่ในสังคมคืนโดยฝ่ายศาสนานิยม การตีความพระคัมภีร์ที่ไม่ตรงกัน การพยายามครอบงำเรื่องเล่าศาสนาด้วยวิถีฆราวาส การใช้องค์ความรู้ทางฆราวาสอย่างสุดโต่ง และการพยายามกำจัดศาสนาออกจากโลกฆราวาส ในขณะเดียวกัน นักสืบของเรื่องที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นคนกลางและผู้ไกล่เกลี่ย ก็สามารถเข้ามาประนีประนอมความขัดแย้งผ่านการทำความเข้าใจความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างศาสนาและโลกฆราวาส จัดการอาชญากรรม และทำให้ผู้อ่านคลายความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาที่ตัวบทนำเสนอได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the conflict between religionism and secularism in the Robert Langdon crime fiction series by Dan Brown. This crime fiction series presents the clash between those with excessive religion zeal and those with secular world views. It depicts, in the form of crime, both the violence caused by the religious zealots and the secularists and portrays a detective who mediates the conflict and returns the society to its status quo. The study shows that the Robert Langdon crime fiction series uses the form of crime and detective fiction to portray the conflict between religionism and secularism which reflects the anxiety of today's society. The causes of the conflict depicted in the series include: the attempt to take back public sphere by the religious zealots, the conflicted interpretations of religious scriptures, the secularists' attempt to change religious narrative, the misuse of secular knowledge, and the attempt to eliminate religion from the secular world. Meanwhile, the detective of the story acts as an intermediary and manages to mediate the conflict by pointing out the link between religion and the secular world, solve the crime, and relieve the readers' anxiety about the conflict that the fiction portrays.
Creative Commons License