Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of use closed circuit television in crime prevention : A case study of Metropolitan Police Division 5
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.462
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของการนำกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมและเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการติดตั้งกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันปัญหาอาชญากรรมซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการเก็บแบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ ข้าราชการตำรวจในสังกัดกองบังคับการตำรวจนครบาล 5 และโดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประสิทธิผลของการนำกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในภาพรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมากเมื่อพิจารณาแยกเป็นรายด้านโดยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยคือ ด้านการควบคุมอาชญากรรม การบริหารจัดการ เป้าหมาย/ผลลัพธ์และการบูรณการตามลำดับ 2) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการนำกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันอาชญากรรม ในภาพรวมมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมากเมื่อพิจารณาแยกเป็นรายด้านโดยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยคือ ด้านระบบกล้อง ความเชี่ยวชาญ พื้นที่ สภาพแวดล้อม การถูกทำลาย การบูรณาการและความต่อเนื่องของโครงการตามลำดับและ 3) ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการติดตั้งกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในการป้องกันปัญหาอาชญากรรมประกอบด้วยด้านระบบควบคุม ด้านจำนวน/ปริมาณกล้องโทรทัศน์วงจรปิดและด้านงบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to 1) analyze effectiveness of using CCTV for crime prevention, 2) analyze the problems and obstacles in using CCTV to be used for crime prevention, and 3) recommend the guidelines in installing CCTV to the police officer in order to prevent crimes. This study was designed as the mixed research method composing of quantitative research depending on collecting questionnaire and qualitative research relying on in-depth interview. Meanwhile, the target groups were police officer under the Metropolitan Police Division 5, and the research tools were questionnaire and in-depth interview form. Furthermore, the data was analyze via descriptive statistics and content analysis. According to research results, it appeared that 1) effectiveness of using CCTV for crime prevention overall had an average at high level. When taking into account each aspect in descending order, these aspects were arranged as the control of crime, administration and management, targets/ results, and integration respectively, 2) problems and obstacles in using CCTV for crime prevention overall had an average at high level. When considering each aspect in descending order, these aspects were arranged as the aspects of CCTV systems, expertise, areas, environment, destruction, integration, and continuity of the project in turn, and 3) the guidelines and recommendation in installing CCTV for police officer for crime prevention comprised the aspects of control systems, quality and quantity of CCTV, and budgets.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.