Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The determination of key performance indicators affecting the efficiency of Customs Department performance.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.460
Abstract
การศึกษาการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดผลการปฏิบัติงานที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของกรมศุลกากร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดของกรมศุลกากรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน และเพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะกับกรมศุลกากรในการปรับปรุงตัวชี้วัดให้เหมาะสม โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามในรูปแบบของ Google Form กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างข้าราชการกรมศุลกากร จำนวน 400 คน และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับข้าราชการกรมศุลกากร จำนวน 5 คน (ระดับหัวหน้างาน จำนวน 2 คน และระดับชำนาญการ ปฏิบัติการ จำนวน 3 คน) ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า กรมศุลกากรมีการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดตามคำรับรองการปฏิบัติราชการที่มีความชัดเจน เฉพาะเจาะจง สามารถวัดผลได้จริง มีกรอบระยะเวลาในการวัดที่ชัดจน ผู้ถูกวัดสามารถดำเนินการให้บรรลุเป้าหมายได้ รวมถึงได้รับความเห็นชอบร่วมกันระหว่างผู้วัดกับผู้ถูกวัด อีกทั้งการกำหนดตัวชี้วัดนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของกรมศุลกากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การจะพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของกรมฯ การกำหนดตัวชี้วัดผลการปฏิบัติงานก็เป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานได้ ข้อเสนอแนะที่จากการศึกษาคือ ผู้บริหารควรให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการกำหนดตัวชี้วัด มอบหมายให้กลุ่มพัฒนาระบบริหารร่วมกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง จัดตั้งคณะทำงานหรือคณะกรรมการ กำหนดปฏิทินการดำเนินงาน จัดทำรายงานผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานของกรมศุลกากรในแต่ละภารกิจงาน เพื่อใช้ประกอบการกำหนดตัวชี้วัด กำหนดน้ำหนักในการประเมินผล นอกจากนี้ควรพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างความรับรู้ความเข้าใจให้กับข้าราชการได้ทราบถึงความสำคัญและความจำเป็นในการวัดผลการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to determine key performance indicators affecting the operational efficiency of the Customs Department and to propose the suggestions for improving key performance indicators to the Customs Department. This study was mixed methods research. The major findings indicated that Customs Department’s key performance indicators met the criteria of the government service performance certification that were clear, specific, and truly measurable with a clear measurement timeframe. Personnel could perform their work to achieve the goal and mutual consent between an evaluator and an evaluate was obtained. Furthermore, the determination of key performance indicators was statistically significantly related to the operational efficiency of the Customs Department. The determination of key performance indicators could be one of important factors enhancing the Department’s operational efficiency. The findings lead to the suggestions that the determination of key performance indicators should be prioritized by the management by assigning the group to develop the management system together with the relevant departments, establishing a working group or committee, preparing a study report on the operations to be used as a supporting tool to determine indicators. Finally, a process promoting the perception and understanding should be developed to enhance civil servants’ awareness of the importance and necessity of measuring performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.